GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2006-107

SENATE BILL 1378

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAW RELATING TO THE FORFEITURE OF PROPERTY RIGHTS BY SLAYERS, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 31A-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 31A-3.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires, the term -

(1)       "Decedent" means the person whose life is taken by the slayer as defined in subdivision (3). (3) of this section.

(2)       "Property" means any real or personal property and any right or interest therein.

(3)       "Slayer" means any of the following:

a.