GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An order imposing sanctions is reviewable by the superior court in accordance with G.S. 1-301.2 and G.S. 1-301.3, as applicable, and thereafter by the appellate courts in accordance with G.S. 7A-38.1(g).

(k)       Authority to Supplement Procedural Details. - The clerk of superior court shall make all those orders just and necessary to safeguard the interests of all persons and may supplement all necessary procedural details not inconsistent with rules adopted by the Supreme Court implementing this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 35A-1108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1108.  Issuance of notice.

(a)       Within five days after filing of the petition, the clerk shall issue a written notice of the date, time, and place for a hearing on the petition, which shall be held not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days after service of the notice and petition on the respondent, unless the clerk extends the time for good cause or cause, for preparation of a multidisciplinary evaluation as provided in G.S. 35A-1111. G.S. 35A-1111, or for the completion of a mediation.

(b)       If a multidisciplinary evaluation or mediation is ordered after a notice of hearing has been issued, the clerk may extend the time for hearing and issue a notice to the parties that the hearing has been continued, the reason therefor, and the date, time, and place of the new hearing, which shall not be less than 10 days nor more than 30 days after service of such notice on the respondent.

(c)       Subsequent notices to the parties shall be served as provided by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5, Rules of Civil Procedure, unless the clerk orders otherwise."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 35A-1116 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    Mediator fees and other costs associated with mediation shall be assessed in accordance with G.S. 7A-38.3B."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 46-27 reads as rewritten: