GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       If a multidisciplinary evaluation or mediation is ordered after a notice of hearing has been issued, the clerk may extend the time for hearing and issue a notice to the parties that the hearing has been continued, the reason therefor, and the date, time, and place of the new hearing, which shall not be less than 10 days nor more than 30 days after service of such notice on the respondent.

(c)       Subsequent notices to the parties shall be served as provided by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5, Rules of Civil Procedure, unless the clerk orders otherwise."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 35A-1116 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    Mediator fees and other costs associated with mediation shall be assessed in accordance with G.S. 7A-38.3B."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 46-27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 46-27.  Sale of land required for public use on cotenant's petition.