GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] purposes provided in Section 1 of this act. The Authority shallmust
promote travel, tourism, and conventions in the county, sponsor tourist-related
events and activities in the county, and finance tourist-related capital
projects in the county.
(c) Reports. - The
Authority shallmust report quarterly and at the close of
the fiscal year to the Board of County Commissioners on its receipts and
expenditures for the preceding quarter and for the year in such detail
as the Board may require.
Sec. 3. This act is effective upon ratification."
SECTION 1.2. G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) This section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Durham, Granville, Halifax, Madison, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, Pender, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, and Washington Counties, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County."
PART II. CITY OF ROANOKE rapids OCCUPANCY TAX