GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term includes tourism-related capital expenditures.
SECTION 2.2.(b) Reports. - The Authority shall report quarterly and at the close of the fiscal year to the Roanoke Rapids City Council on its receipts and expenditures for the preceding quarter and for the year in such detail as the city council may require.
SECTION 2.3. G.S. 160A-215(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) This section applies only to Beech Mountain District W, to the Cities of Gastonia, Goldsboro, Greensboro, High Point, Kings Mountain, Lexington, Lincolnton, Lumberton, Monroe, Mount Airy, Roanoke Rapids, Shelby, Statesville, Washington, and Wilmington, to the Towns of Beech Mountain, Blowing Rock, Carolina Beach, Carrboro, Franklin, Kure Beach, Jonesville, Mooresville, North Topsail Beach, Selma, Smithfield, St. Pauls, Wilkesboro, and Wrightsville Beach, and to the municipalities in Avery and Brunswick Counties."
PART III. EFFECTIVE DATE
SECTION 3. This act is effective when it becomes law. Halifax County must ensure that the membership of the Tourism Development Authority is in compliance with the requirements of this act on or before January 1, 2006.