GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       A city may adopt an ordinance providing that any fee imposed under this subsection may be billed with property taxes, may be payable in the same manner as property taxes, and, in the case of nonpayment, may be collected in any manner by which delinquent personal or real property taxes can be collected. If an ordinance states that delinquent fees can be collected in the same manner as delinquent real property taxes, the fees are a lien on the real property described on the bill that includes the fee."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 160A-314(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (d) of this section and G.S. 160A-314.1, rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for enterprisory services shall be legal obligations of the person contracting for them, and shall in no case be a lien upon the property or premises served, provided that no contract shall be necessary in the case of structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems."

SECTION 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to stream-clearing activities commenced on or after that date. Section 3 of this act applies only to the Town of Kernersville and the Village of Clemmons.