GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       A candidate shall return to the Fund any amount distributed for an election that is unspent and uncommitted at the date of the election, or at the time the individual ceases to be a certified candidate, whichever occurs first. For accounting purposes, all qualifying, personal, and family contributions shall be considered spent before revenue from the Fund is spent or committed."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 163-278.69(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Judicial Voter Guide. - The Board shall publish a Judicial Voter Guide that explains the functions of the appellate courts and the laws concerning the election of appellate judges, the purpose and function of the Public Campaign Financing Fund, and the laws concerning voter registration. The Board shall distribute the Guide to as many voting-age individuals in the State as practical, through a mailing to all residences or other means it deems effective. The distribution shall occur no more than 2814 days nor fewer than seven days before the one-stop voting period provided in G.S. 163-227.2 for the primary and no more than 2814 days nor fewer than seven days before the one-stop voting period provided in G.S. 163-227.2 for the general election."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 163-278.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.5.  Scope of Article; severability.