GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163-278.14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No entity shall give, and no candidate, committee or treasurer shall accept, any monetary contribution in excess of one hundred dollars ($100.00) unless such contribution be in the form of a check, draft, money order, credit card charge, debit, or other noncash method that can be subject to written verification. The State Board of Elections may prescribe guidelines as to the reporting and verification of any method of contribution payment allowed under this Article. For contributions by money order, the State Board shall prescribe methods to ensure an audit trail for every contribution so that the identity of the contributor can be determined. For a contribution made by credit card, the credit card account number of a contributor is not a public record."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163-278.8(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      All expenditures for media expenses shall be made by check only. a verifiable form of payment.