GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board of Elections may prescribe guidelines as to the reporting and verification of any method of contribution payment allowed under this Article. For contributions by money order, the State Board shall prescribe methods to ensure an audit trail for every contribution so that the identity of the contributor can be determined. For a contribution made by credit card, the credit card account number of a contributor is not a public record."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163-278.8(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      All expenditures for media expenses shall be made by check only. a verifiable form of payment. The State Board of Elections shall prescribe methods to ensure an audit trail for every expenditure so that the identity of each payee can be determined. All media expenditures in any amount shall be accounted for and reported individually and separately."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 163-278.8(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      All expenditures for nonmedia expenses (except postage) of more than fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be made by check only. a verifiable form of payment. The State Board of Elections shall prescribe methods to ensure an audit trail for every expenditure so that the identity of each payee can be determined. All expenditures for nonmedia expenses of fifty dollars ($50.00) or less may be made by check or by cash payment. All nonmedia expenditures of more than fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be accounted for and reported individually and separately, but expenditures of fifty dollars ($50.00) or less may be accounted for and reported in an aggregated amount, but in that case the treasurer shall account for and report that he made expenditures of fifty dollars ($50.00) or less each, the amounts, dates, and the purposes for which made. In the case of a nonmedia expenditure required to be accounted for individually and separately by this subsection, if the expenditure was to an individual, the report shall list the name and address of the individual."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 163-278.64(c) reads as rewritten: