GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the case of a nonmedia expenditure required to be accounted for individually and separately by this subsection, if the expenditure was to an individual, the report shall list the name and address of the individual."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 163-278.64(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Certification of Candidates. - Upon receipt of a submittal of the record of demonstrated support by a participating candidate, the Board shall determine whether or not the candidate has complied with all the following requirements, if they apply to that candidate:requirements:

(1)       Signed and filed a declaration of intent to participate in this Article.

(2)       Submitted a report itemizing the appropriate number of qualifying contributions received from registered voters, which the Board shall verify through a random sample or other means it adopts. The report shall include the county of residence of each registered voter listed.

(3)       Qualified to receive votes on the ballot as a candidate for the office.Filed a valid notice of candidacy pursuant to Article 25 of this Chapter.

(4)       Otherwise met the requirements for participation in this Article.

The Board shall certify candidates complying with the requirements of this section as soon as possible and no later than five business days after receipt of a satisfactory record of demonstrated support."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 163-278.64(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Restrictions on Contributions and Expenditures for Participating and Certified Candidates. - The following restrictions shall apply to contributions and expenditures with respect to participating and certified candidates:

(1)       Beginning January 1 of the year before the election and before the filing of a declaration of intent, a candidate for office may accept in contributions up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) from sources and in amounts permitted by Article 22A of this Chapter and may expend up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for any campaign purpose. A candidate who exceeds either of these limits shall be ineligible to file a declaration of intent or receive funds from the Public Campaign Financing Fund.

(2)       From the filing of a declaration of intent through the end of the qualifying period, a candidate shall may accept only qualifying contributions, contributions under ten dollars ($10.00) from North Carolina voters, and personal and family contributions permitted under subdivision (4) of this subsection. The total contributions the candidate may accept during this period shall not exceed the maximum qualifying contributions for that candidate. In addition to these contributions, the candidate may only expend during this period no more than an amount equal to the maximum qualifying contributions for that candidate, not including possible rescue funds or the remaining money raised pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection. subsection and possible rescue funds received pursuant to G.S. 163-278.67. Contributions a candidate may use to expend to that limit shall be limited to qualifying contributions, and personal and family contributions permitted by subdivision (4) of this subsection.