GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-412

HOUSE BILL 735

 

 

AN ACT TO REQUIRE ANNUAL FILING AND ACTUARIAL CERTIFICATION OF RATES FOR INSURERS PROVIDING INDIVIDUAL ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS AND TO BETTER PROTECT CONSUMERS FROM THE HARMFUL IMPACT OF BLOCKS OF BUSINESS BEING CLOSED.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 58-51-95(f) reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-51-95.  Approval by Commissioner of forms, classification and rates; hearing; exceptions.

(f)        An insurer may increase revise rates chargeable on policies subject to this section, other than noncancellable policies, with the approval of the Commissioner if the Commissioner finds that the revised rates are not excessive, not inadequate, and not unfairly discriminatory; and exhibit a reasonable relationship to the benefits provided by the policies. The approved rates shall be guaranteed by the insurer, as to the policyholders affected by the rates, for a period of not less than 12 months; or as an alternative to the insurer giving the guarantee, the approved rates may be applicable to all policyholders at one time if the insurer chooses to apply for that relief with respect to those policies no more frequently than once in any 12-month period. The rates shall be applicable to all policies of the same type; provided that no rate increase revision may become effective for any policy unless the insurer has given the policyholder written notice of the rate revision 45 days before the effective date of the revision. The policyholder must then pay the revised rate in order to continue the policy in force. The Commissioner may adopt reasonable rules, after notice and hearing, to require the submission of supporting data and such information as the Commissioner considers necessary to determine whether the rate revisions meet these standards. In adopting the rules under this subsection, the Commissioner may require identification of the types of rating methodologies used by filers and may also address issue age or attained age rating, or both; policy reserves used in rating; and other recognized actuarial principles of the NAIC, the American Academy of Actuaries, and the Society of Actuaries."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 58-51-95 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:

"§ 58-51-95.  Approval by Commissioner of forms, classification and rates; hearing; exceptions.

(h)       Every policy that is subject to this section and that provides individual accident and health insurance benefits to a resident of this State shall return to policyholders benefits that are reasonable in relation to the premium charged. The Commissioner may adopt rules or utilize existing rules to establish minimum standards for loss ratios of policies on the basis of incurred claims experience and earned premiums in accordance with accepted actuarial principles and practices to assure that the benefits are reasonable in relation to the premium charged. Every insurer providing policies in this State subject to this section shall not less than annually file for approval its rates, rating schedules, and supporting documentation to demonstrate compliance with the applicable loss ratio standards of this State as adopted by the Commissioner. All filings of rates and rating schedules shall comply with the standards adopted by the Commissioner. The filing shall include a certification by an individual who is either a Fellow or an Associate of the Society of Actuaries or a Member of the American Academy of Actuaries that the rates are not excessive, not inadequate, and not unfairly discriminatory; and that the rates exhibit a reasonable relationship to the benefits provided by the policy. Nothing in this subsection shall require an insurer to provide certification with respect to a previous rate period, or to require an insurer to reduce properly filed and approved rates before the end of a rate period. This subsection does not apply to any long-term care policy issued in this State on or after February 1, 2003, and noncancellable accident and health insurance.

(i)        For any long-term care policy issued in this State on or after February 1, 2003, an insurer shall on or before March 15 of each year: