GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-365

HOUSE BILL 1385

 

 

AN ACT TO make clarifying and conforming amendments to G.S. 143-215.94E, which governs the rights and obligations of owners and operators of underground Storage tanks AND to remove the sunset applicable to, amend, and codify Section 10 of S.L. 2003-352, as amended by subsection (e) of Section 30.10 of S.L. 2004-124.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 143-215.94E reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94E.  Rights and obligations of the owner or operator.

(e)       When an owner, operator, or landowner pays the costs described in G.S. 143-215.94B(b), 143-215.94B(b1), or 143-215.94D(b1) resulting from a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank, the owner, operator, or landowner may seek reimbursement from the appropriate fund for any costs that the owner, operator, or landowner may elect to have either the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund pay in accordance with subsections (b), (b1), (c), and (c1) the applicable subsections of this section.

(e1)     The Department may contract for any services necessary to evaluate any claim for reimbursement or compensation from either the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund, may contract for any expert witness or consultant services necessary to defend any decision to pay or deny any claim for reimbursement, and may pay the cost of these services from the fund against which the claim is made; provided that in any fiscal year the Department shall not expend from either fund more than one percent (1%) of the unobligated balance of the fund on 30 June of the previous fiscal year. The cost of contractual services to evaluate a claim or for expert witness or consultant services to defend a decision with respect to a claim shall be included as costs under G.S. 143-215.94B(b), 143-215.94B(b1), and 143-215.94D(b1).

(e2)     An owner or operator whose claim for reimbursement is denied may appeal a decision of the Department as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. If the owner or operator is eligible for reimbursement under this section and the cleanup extends beyond a period of three months, the owner or operator may apply to the Department for interim reimbursements to which he is entitled under this section on a quarterly basis.