GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] I further certify that I am satisfied as to the genuineness and due execution of the instrument.

This the __________ day of ____________, ____

 

            __________________________

Notary Public

 

My Commission Expires:

______________________

 

(A copy of this form should be given to your health care agent and any alternate named in this power of attorney, and to your physician and family members.)"

SECTION 4.  G.S. 130A-389(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In deaths where the Chief Medical Examiner and the medical examiner investigating the case do not deem it advisable and in the public interest that an autopsy be performed, but the next-of-kin of the deceased requests that an autopsy be performed, the Chief Medical Examiner or a designated pathologist may perform the autopsy and autopsy, unless the deceased's health care power of attorney granted authority for such decisions to the health care agent. If the Chief Medical Examiner or a designated pathologist performs the autopsy at the request of the next of kin, the cost shall be paid by the next of kin."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 130A-398 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-398.  Limitation on right to perform autopsy.

The right to perform an autopsy shall be limited to those cases in which: