GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       "Mental health treatment" means the process of providing for the physical, emotional, psychological, and social needs of the principal for the principal's mental illness. "Mental health treatment" includes, but is not limited to, electroconvulsive treatment, treatment of mental illness with psychotropic medication, and admission to and retention in a facility for care or treatment of mental illness."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 32A-20(b) reads as rewritten:

"§ 32A-20.  Effectiveness and duration; revocation.

(b)       A Except for purposes of exercising authority granted by a health care power of attorney with respect to anatomical gifts, autopsy, or disposition of remains as provided in G.S. 32A-19(b), a health care power of attorney is revoked by the death of the principal. A health care power of attorney may be revoked by the principal at any time, so long as the principal is capable of making and communicating health care decisions. The principal may exercise this right of revocation by executing and acknowledging an instrument of revocation, by executing and acknowledging a subsequent health care power of attorney, or in any other manner by which the principal is able to communicate an intent to revoke. This revocation becomes effective only upon communication by the principal to each health care agent named in the revoked health care power of attorney and to the principal's attending physician or eligible psychologist.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 32A-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 32A-25.  Statutory form health care power of attorney.