GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] State:
(1) A political party that at the last preceding general State election received at least ten percent (10%) of the entire vote cast in the State for Governor or for presidential electors.
(2) A group of voters who by July 1 of the preceding calendar year, by virtue of a petition as a new political party, had duly qualified as a new political party within the meaning of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 36.2.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006."
SECTION 47.(a) G.S. 105-130.47(a), as enacted by Section 39.1 of S.L. 2005-276, is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
…
(2a) Live sporting event. - A scheduled sporting competition, game, or race that is not originated by a production company, but originated solely by an amateur, collegiate, or professional organization, institution, or association for live or tape-delayed television or satellite broadcast. A live sporting event shall not include commercial advertising, an episodic television series, a television pilot, music video, motion picture, or documentary production where any sporting events are presented through archived historical footage or similar footage depicting earlier live sporting events that originated more than thirty days before the time of such usage."
SECTION 47.(b) G.S. 105-130.47(f), as enacted by Section 39.1 of S.L. 2005-276, reads as rewritten:
"(f) Limitations. - The amount of credit allowed under this section with respect to a production that is a feature film may not exceed seven million five hundred thousand dollars ($7,500,000). No credit is allowed under this section for any production that satisfies one of the following conditions:
(1) It is political advertising.
(2) It is a television production of a news program or live sporting event.
(3) It contains material that is obscene, as defined in G.S. 14-190.1.
(4) It is a radio production."
SECTION 47.(c) G.S. 105-151.29(a), as enacted by Section 39.1 of S.L. 2005-276, is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
…