GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 20.(d) Section 10.59F(h) of S.L. 2005-276 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 10.59F.(h) This Subsection
(g) of this section becomes effective beginning with the 2006-2007 school
year. The remainder of this section is effective July 1, 2005."
SECTION 21. S.L. 2005-276 is amended by adding a new section to read:
"SECTION 10.37A. Funds appropriated in this act to the Department of Health and Human Services for the Jewish Community Center of Charlotte, Inc. shall be paid to Senior Activities and Services, Inc. to support activities of the Levine Senior Center of Matthews."
SECTION 22. G.S. 19A-24(5), as enacted by Section 11.5.(b) of S.L. 2005-276, reads as rewritten:
"(5) Adopt rules on the
euthanasia of animals in the possession or custody of any person licensed required
to obtain a certificate of registration under this Article. An animal shall
only be put to death by a method and delivery of method approved by the
American Veterinary Medical Association, the Humane Society of the United
States, or the American Humane Association. The Department shall establish
rules for the euthanasia process using any one or combination of methods and
standards prescribed by the three aforementioned organizations. The rules shall
address the equipment, the process, and the separation of animals, in addition
to the animals' age and condition. If the gas method of euthanasia is approved,
rules shall require (i) that only commercially compressed carbon monoxide gas
is approved for use, and (ii) that the gas must be delivered in a commercially
manufactured chamber that allows for the individual separation of animals.
Rules shall also mandate training for any person who participates in the
euthanasia process."
SECTION 23. Section 12.5(a) of S.L. 2005-276 reads as rewritten: