GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (20) Currituck Sound Water Management Study 300,000
(21) Aquatic Weed Control, Lake Gaston and Statewide 375,000
(22) Tar River and Pamlico Sound Feasibility Study 100,000
(23) State Sponsored Dredging Contingency 2,500,000
(24) North Carolina Oyster Habitat Restoration 50,000
(25) Emergency Flood Control Projects 187,000
(26) Projected Feasibility Studies 100,000
(27) Planning Assistance to Communities 95,000
(28) Neuse Regional Water & Sewer Authority 3,600,000
TOTALS
$15,260,00018,860,000"
SECTION 46. S.L. 2005-276 is amended by adding a new section to read:
"SECTION 36.2.(a) G.S. 105-159.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Every individual
whose income tax liability for the taxable year is one dollar ($1.00) three
dollars ($3.00) or more may designate on his or her income tax return that one
dollar ($1.00) three dollars ($3.00) of the tax shall be credited to
the North Carolina Political Parties Financing Fund for the use of the
political party designated by the taxpayer. In the case of a married couple
filing a joint return whose income tax liability for the taxable year is two
dollars ($2.00) six dollars ($6.00) or more, each spouse may
designate on the income tax return that one dollar ($1.00) three
dollars ($3.00) of the tax shall be credited to the North Carolina
Political Parties Financing Fund for the use of the political party designated
by the taxpayer. Amounts credited to the Fund shall be allocated among the
political parties according to the designation of the taxpayer. Where any
taxpayer elects to designate but does not specify a particular political party,
those funds shall be distributed among the political parties on a pro rata
basis according to their respective party voter registrations as determined by
the most recent certification of the State Board of Elections. As used in this
section, the term "political party" means one of the following that
has at least one percent (1%) of the total number of registered voters in the
State: