GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 26. S.L. 2005-276 is amended by adding a new section to read:
"SECTION 13.16. Of the funds appropriated in this act to the Department of Commerce for the 2005-2006 fiscal year to promote the North Carolina furniture industry, the sum of seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) shall be allocated to the High Point International Home Furnishings Market Authority Corporation to promote the International Home Furnishings Market."
SECTION 27.(a) S.L. 2005-276 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"SECTION 14.2.(f1) G.S. 7A-133(a) as amended by Section 14.2.(f) of this act, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
District Judges County
1 5 Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Dare
Gates
Pasquotank
Perquimans
2 4 Martin
Beaufort
Tyrrell
Hyde
Washington
3A 5 Pitt
3B 5 Craven
Pamlico
Carteret
4 8 Sampson
Duplin
Jones
Onslow
5 8 New Hanover
Pender
6A 2 Halifax
6B 3 Northampton
Bertie
Hertford
7 7 Nash
Edgecombe
Wilson
8 6 Wayne
Greene
Lenoir
9 4 Granville
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
Franklin
9A 2 Person
Caswell
9B 2 Warren
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
10 15 Wake
11 8 Harnett
Johnston
Lee
12 9 Cumberland
13 6 Bladen
Brunswick
Columbus
14 6 Durham
15A 4 Alamance
15B 4 Orange
Chatham
16A 3 Scotland
Hoke
16B 5 Robeson
17A 2 Rockingham
17B 4 Stokes
Surry
18 12 Guilford
19A 4 Cabarrus
19B 6 Montgomery
Moore
Randolph
19C 4 Rowan
20A 4 Stanly
Anson
Richmond
20B
3
Union
20B 1 (part of Union
see subsection (b))
20C 2 (part of Union
see subsection (b))
21 9 Forsyth
22 9 Alexander
Davidson
Davie
Iredell
23 4 Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
24 4 Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
25 8 Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
26 17 Mecklenburg
27A 6 Gaston
27B 4 Cleveland
Lincoln
28 6 Buncombe
29A 3 McDowell
Rutherford
29B 4 Henderson
Polk
Transylvania
30 5 Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain.""
SECTION 27.(b) A new subsection is added to S.L. 2005-276 to read:
"SECTION 14.2.(f2) G.S. 7A-133(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) For district court districts of less than a whole county, or with part or all of one county with part of another, the composition of the district is as follows:
(1) District Court District 9 consists of Franklin and Granville Counties and the remainder of Vance County not in District Court District 9B.
(2) District Court District 9B consists of Warren County and East Henderson I, North Henderson I, North Henderson II, Middleburg, Townsville, and Williamsboro Precincts of Vance County.
(3) District Court District 20B consists of the remainder of Union County not in District Court District 20C.