GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 47.(b) G.S. 105-130.47(f), as enacted by Section 39.1 of S.L. 2005-276, reads as rewritten:
"(f) Limitations. - The amount of credit allowed under this section with respect to a production that is a feature film may not exceed seven million five hundred thousand dollars ($7,500,000). No credit is allowed under this section for any production that satisfies one of the following conditions:
(1) It is political advertising.
(2) It is a television production of a news program or live sporting event.
(3) It contains material that is obscene, as defined in G.S. 14-190.1.
(4) It is a radio production."
SECTION 47.(c) G.S. 105-151.29(a), as enacted by Section 39.1 of S.L. 2005-276, is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
…
(2a) Live sporting event. - A scheduled sporting competition, game, or race that is not originated by a production company, but originated solely by an amateur, collegiate, or professional organization, institution, or association for live or tape-delayed television or satellite broadcast. A live sporting event shall not include commercial advertising, an episodic television series, a television pilot, music video, motion picture, or documentary production where any sporting events are presented through archived historical footage or similar footage depicting earlier live sporting events that originated more than thirty days before the time of such usage."
SECTION 47.(d) G.S. 105-151.29(f), as enacted by Section 39.1 of S.L. 2005-276, reads as rewritten:
"(f) Limitations. - The amount of credit allowed under this section with respect to a production that is a feature film may not exceed seven million five hundred thousand dollars ($7,500,000). No credit is allowed under this section for any production that satisfies one of the following conditions:
(1) It is political advertising.
(2) It is a television production of a news program or live sporting event.
(3) It contains material that is obscene, as defined in G.S. 14-190.1.
(4) It is a radio production."
SECTION 47.(e) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, and applies to qualifying expenses incurred on or after July 1, 2005.
SECTION 48.(a) G.S. 74-24.16(d), as enacted by Section 42.2.(a) of S.L. 2005-276, reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Commissioner may