GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commissioner of Banks 109,279
Chairman, Employment Security Commission 133,161
State Personnel Director 106,765
Chairman, Parole Commission 88,733
Members of the Parole Commission (effective 7/1/05-8/31/05) 81,921
Members of the Parole Commission (effective 9/1/05) 40,960
Chairman, Utilities Commission 121,701
Members of the Utilities Commission 109,279
Executive Director, Agency for Public Telecommunications 81,921
Director, Museum of Art 99,573
Executive Director, North Carolina Agricultural
Finance Authority 94,587
State Chief Information Officer 135,915"
SECTION 40. G.S. 120-37(c), as amended by Section 19B.1 and Section 29.8 of S.L. 2005-276, reads as rewritten:
"(c) The principal clerks
shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other
benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an annual
salary of ninety-two thousand three hundred twenty-four dollars ($92,324)
payable monthly. Each principal clerk shall also receive such additional
compensation as approved by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and or
the President Pro Tempore of the Senate Senate, respectively, for
additional employment duties beyond those provided by the rules of their House.
The Legislative Services Commission shall review the salary of the principal clerks
prior to submission of the proposed operating budget of the General Assembly to
the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission and shall make appropriate
recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any changes enacted by the
General Assembly shall be by amendment to this paragraph."
SECTION 41. Section 29.20.(a) of S.L. 2005-276 reads as rewritten:
SECTION 42. Subsections (a) through (h) of Section 29.30A of S.L. 2005-276 are repealed.
SECTION 43. G.S. 135-3(8)c., as amended by Section 29.28(a) of the S.L. 2005-276, reads as rewritten:
"c.