GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 14.24.(a) Of the funds appropriated to the Judicial Department in this act, the Department shall use the sum of nineteen thousand six hundred thirty-three dollars ($19,633) for the 2005-2006 fiscal year and the sum of thirty-three thousand eight hundred twenty-eight dollars ($33,828) for the 2006-2007 fiscal year to establish a new deputy clerk of court position in Hyde County.
SECTION 14.24.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2006."
SECTION 31. S.L. 2005-276 is amended by adding a new section to read:
"SECTION 17.31. G.S. 14-309.15(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d)
The maximum cash prize that may be offered or paid for any one raffle is ten
thousand dollars ($10,000) fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) and if
merchandise is used as a prize, and it is not redeemable for cash, the maximum
fair market value of that prize may be fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). No
real property may be offered as a prize in a raffle. The total cash prizes
offered or paid by any nonprofit organization or association may not exceed ten
thousand dollars ($10,000) fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in any
calendar year. The total fair market value of all prizes offered by any
nonprofit organization or association, either in cash or in merchandise that is
not redeemable for cash, may not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in any
calendar year.""
SECTION 32. S.L. 2005-276 is amended by adding a new section to read: