GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Deletion of the corridor from the transportation corridor official map by action of the Board of Transportation, the North Carolina Turnpike Authority, or deletion of the corridor from the long-range transportation plan of a city or regional transportation authority by action of the city or regional transportation authority governing Board.

(f)        The term "transportation corridor" as used in this Article does not include bikeways or greenways."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 136-89.183 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-89.183.  Powers of the Authority.

(a)       The Authority shall have all of the powers necessary to execute the provisions of this Article, including the following:

(1)       The powers of a corporate body, including the power to sue and be sued, to make contracts, to adopt and use a common seal, and to alter the adopted seal as needed.

(2)       To study, plan, develop, and undertake preliminary design work on up to nine Turnpike Projects. At the conclusion of these activities, the Turnpike Authority is authorized to To study, plan, develop, design, establish, purchase, construct, operate, and maintain three up to nine Turnpike Projects. Projects, either on its own initiative or at the request of the Board of Transportation. One of the Turnpike Projects shall be located in whole or in part in a county with a population equal to or greater than 650,000 persons, according to the latest decennial census, and one Turnpike Project shall be located in a county or counties that each have a population of fewer that 650,000 persons, according to the latest decennial census. One of the Turnpike Projects shall be a bridge of more than two miles in length going from the mainland to a peninsula bordering the State of Virginia. A Turnpike Project selected for construction by the Turnpike Authority shall be included in any applicable locally adopted comprehensive transportation plans and shall be shown in the current State Transportation Improvement Plan prior to the letting of a contract for the Turnpike Project.

(3)       To study, plan, develop and undertake preliminary design work on three Turnpike Projects, in addition to the three turnpike projects described in subdivision (2) of this subsection, either on its own initiative or at the request of the Board of Transportation.