GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
SESSION LAW 2005-195
SENATE BILL 630
AN ACT to modify the statutes governing residential schools to make their accountability system and their school improvement plans like those of other public schools, and to make other technical or conforming changes to those statutes.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 143B-146.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The following definitions apply in this Part:
(1) ABC's Program or Program. - The School-Based Management and Accountability Program developed by the State Board.
(2) Department. - The Department of Health and Human Services.
(3) Instructional
personnel. - Principals, assistant Assistant principals,
teachers, instructional personnel, instructional support personnel, and teacher
assistants employed in a residential school.
(4) Participating school. - A residential school that is required to participate in the ABC's Program.
(5) Residential school personnel. - The individuals included in G.S. 143B-146.16(a)(2).
(6) Schools. - The residential schools under the control of the Secretary.
(7) Secretary. - The Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(8) State Board. - The State Board of Education.
(9) Superintendent. - The
individual designated by the Secretary to administer a residential school.The
Superintendent of the Office of Education Services of the Department of Health
and Human Services."
SECTION 2. G.S. 143B-146.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Governor Morehead
School and the schools for the deaf shall participate in the ABC's Program. The
Secretary, in consultation with the General Assembly and the State Board, may