GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h) The Secretary, Superintendent,
in consultation with the State Board, shall develop a list of recommended
strategies that it determines to be effective which building level committees may
use to establish parent involvement programs designed to meet the specific
needs of their schools.
(i) Once developed,
the Secretary principal shall ensure the plan is available and
accessible to parents and the school community."
SECTION 10. G.S. 143B-146.15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-146.15. Duty to report certain acts to law enforcement.
When the superintendent principal has personal
knowledge or actual notice from residential school personnel or other reliable source
that an act has occurred on school property involving assault resulting in
serious personal injury, sexual assault, sexual offense, rape, kidnapping,
indecent liberties with a minor, assault involving the use of a weapon,
possession of a firearm in violation of the law, possession of a weapon in
violation of the law, or possession of a controlled substance in violation of
the law, the superintendent principal shall immediately report
the act to the appropriate local law enforcement agency. Failure to report
under this section is a Class 3 misdemeanor. For purposes of this section,
"school property" shall include any building, bus, campus, grounds,
recreational area, or athletic field, in the charge of the superintendent principal
or while the student is under the supervision of school personnel. It is