GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4. G.S. 143B-146.6(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) When assigned to an identified low-performing school, an assistance team shall:
…
(2) Evaluate at least
semiannually the superintendent principal and instructional
personnel assigned to the school and make findings and recommendations
concerning their performance.
…"
SECTION 5. G.S. 143B-146.7(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Within 30 days of the
initial identification of a school as low-performing, whether by the Secretary
under G.S. 143B-146.5(b) or by the State Board under G.S. 143B-146.5(a),
the Secretary shall take one of the following actions concerning the school's superintendent:
principal: (i) decide whether the superintendent principal
should be retained in the same position, (ii) decide whether the superintendent
principal should be retained in the same position and a plan of
remediation should be developed, (iii) decide whether the superintendent principal
should be transferred, or (iv) proceed under the State Personnel Act to
dismiss or demote the superintendent. principal. The superintendent
principal may be retained in the same position without a plan for
remediation only if the superintendent principal was in that
position for no more than two years before the school is identified as low-performing.
The superintendent principal shall not be transferred to another
position unless (i) it is in a superintendent principal position
in which the superintendent principal previously demonstrated at
least two years of success, (ii) there is a plan to evaluate and provide
remediation to the superintendent principal for at least one year
following the transfer to assure the superintendent principal does
not impede student performance at the school to which the superintendent principal
is being transferred; and (iii) the parents of the students at the school
to which the superintendent principal is being transferred are
notified. The superintendent principal shall not be transferred
to another low-performing school. The Secretary may, at any time, proceed under
the State Personnel Act for the dismissal of any superintendent principal
who is assigned to a low-performing school to which an assistance team has
been assigned. The Secretary shall proceed under the State Personnel Act for
the dismissal of any superintendent principal when the Secretary