GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. Approved
by a majority of the personnel who vote on the plan; and
c. Submitted
to and approved by the Secretary.
The Secretary shall approve this plan unless the plan
involves expenditures of funds that are not for a public purpose or that are
otherwise unlawful.
The Secretary is encouraged to make these awards to each eligible person no later than the first regular teacher payroll following receipt of the funds, and shall make these awards to each eligible person no later than the second regular teacher payroll following the receipt of the funds."
SECTION 4. G.S. 143B-146.6(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) When assigned to an identified low-performing school, an assistance team shall:
…
(2) Evaluate at least
semiannually the superintendent principal and instructional
personnel assigned to the school and make findings and recommendations
concerning their performance.
…"
SECTION 5. G.S. 143B-146.7(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Within 30 days of the
initial identification of a school as low-performing, whether by the Secretary
under G.S. 143B-146.5(b) or by the State Board under G.S. 143B-146.5(a),