GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] satisfactory improvement after an assistance team was assigned to the school.
Two consecutive evaluations that include written findings and recommendations
regarding that person's inadequate performance from the assistance team are
substantial evidence of the inadequate performance of the superintendent. principal.
Within 15 days of the Secretary's decision concerning the superintendent,
principal, but no later than September 30, the Secretary shall
submit to the State Board a written notice of the action taken and the basis
for that action."
SECTION 6. G.S. 143B-146.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-146.8.
Evaluation of certificated personnel and superintendents; principals;
action plans; State Board notification.
(a) Annual Evaluations;
Low-Performing Schools. - The superintendent principal shall
evaluate at least once each year all certificated personnel assigned to a
participating school that has been identified as low-performing but has not
received an assistance team. The evaluation shall occur early enough during the
school year to provide adequate time for the development and implementation of
an action plan if one is recommended under subsection (b) of this section. If
the employee is a teacher as defined under G.S. 115C-325(a)(6), either the
principal or an assessment team assigned under G.S. 143B-146.9 shall
conduct the evaluation. If the employee is a school administrator as defined
under G.S. 115C-287.1(a)(3), the superintendent Superintendent shall
conduct the evaluation.
Notwithstanding this subsection or any other law, the principal shall observe at least three times annually, a teacher shall observe at least once annually, and the principal shall evaluate at least once annually, all teachers who have not attained career status. All other employees defined as teachers under G.S. 115C-325(a)(6) who are assigned to participating schools that are not designated as low-performing shall be evaluated annually unless the Secretary adopts rules that allow specified categories of teachers with career status to be evaluated more or less frequently. The Secretary also may adopt rules requiring the annual evaluation of noncertificated personnel. This section shall not be construed to limit the duties and authority of an assistance team assigned to a low-performing school.
The Secretary shall use the State Board's performance standards and criteria unless the Secretary develops an alternative evaluation that is properly validated and that includes standards and criteria similar to those adopted by the State Board.