GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to which the services shall be regulated and, to the extent necessary to
protect the public interest, regulate the terms, conditions, and rates that may
be allocated charged for the services. Nothing in this subsection
shall be construed to alter the rights, obligations, or remedies of persons
providing water and or sewer services and their customers under
any other provision of law.
(9) A provider of water or sewer service under this subsection shall not be required to file annual reports pursuant to G.S. 62-36 or to furnish a bond pursuant to G.S. 62-110.3."
SECTION 8. G.S. 130A-315(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) When a person that
receives water from a public water system is authorized by the Utilities
Commission, pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g), to install sub-meters and
allocate charge for the costs for of providing water service
to persons who occupy the same contiguous premises, or sewer service,
that person shall be regulated as a consecutive water system.not be
subject to regulation under this Article solely as a result of submetering and
billing for water service. The monitoring, analysis, and record-keeping
requirements applicable to consecutive water systems under this section shall
be satisfied by the monitoring, analysis, and record keeping performed by the
supplying water system and submitted to the Department in compliance with this
section. The supplying water system shall perform the same level of
monitoring, analysis, and record keeping that the supplying system would
perform if the person that receives the waterproviding water system
had not been authorized to allocate thecharge for the costs for
of providing water or sewer service under G.S. 62-110(g),
but the supplying water system shall not be required to perform additional
monitoring, analysis, and record keeping. A supplying water system is not
responsible for operation, maintenance, or repair of the consecutive water
system. pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g).
(e) When a public water system supplies water through a master meter to a water system not regulated by this Article, the supplying water system is not responsible for operation, maintenance, or repair of the providing water system. The supplying water system shall not be responsible for contamination that is confined to the providing water system if the supplying water system meets applicable requirements for water quality, treatment, and system operation for that contaminant. The supplying water system may monitor the water within the providing water system for contamination pursuant to rules adopted under this Article.