GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] water and sewer services under G.S. 62-110(g), the terms "rent"
and "rental payment", as used in this Chapter, mean base rent only."
SECTION 2. G.S. 42-26(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) An arrearage in additional
rent costs owed by a tenant for water and or sewer
services pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g) shall not be used as a basis for
termination of a lease.lease under this Chapter. Any partial payment
to the landlord of monthly rent shall be applied first to the
base rent. rent owed and then to charges for water or sewer service,
unless otherwise designated by the tenant."
SECTION 3. G.S. 42-42(a) is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(6) If the landlord is charging for the cost of providing water or sewer service pursuant to G.S. 42-42.1 and has actual knowledge from either the supplying water system or other reliable source that water being supplied to tenants within the landlord's property exceeds a maximum contaminant level established pursuant to Article 10 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, provide notice that water being supplied exceeds a maximum contaminant level."
SECTION 4. Article 5 of Chapter 42 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 42-42.1. Water Conservation.