GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the demised property due to the tenant's occupancy, costs of re-renting the
premises after breach by the tenant, costs of removal and storage of tenant's
property after a summary ejectment proceeding or court costs in connection with
terminating a tenancy. The security deposit shall not exceed an amount equal to
two weeks' rent if a tenancy is week to week, one and one-half months' rent if
a tenancy is month to month, and two months' rent for terms greater than month
to month. These deposits must be fully accounted for by the landlord as set
forth in G.S. 42-52."
SECTION 7. G.S. 62-110(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) For In
addition to the authority to issue a certificate of public convenience and
necessity and establish rates otherwise granted in this Chapter, for the
purpose of encouraging water conservation, the Commission may, consistent with
the public interest, adopt procedures that allow a lessor, pursuant to a
written rental agreement, to allocate lessor to charge for the costs
for of providing water and or sewer service on a
metered use basis to persons who occupy the same contiguous premises. The
following provisions shall apply:
(1) All charges for water or sewer service shall be based on the user's metered consumption of water, which shall be determined by metered measurement of all water consumed and not by any partial measurement of water consumption, unless specifically authorized by the Commission. The rate charged by the lessor shall not exceed the unit consumption rate charged by the supplier of the service.
(2) A written
rental agreement shall specify a monthly rent that shall be the sum of the base
rent plus additional rent at a rate that does not exceed the actual purchase
price of the water and sewer service to the provider plusThe lessor may
charge a reasonable administrative fee. fee for providing water
or sewer service not to exceed the maximum administrative fee authorized by the
Commission.
(3) The Commission shall issue rules to define contiguous premises and to implement this subsection. In issuing the rule to define contiguous premises, the Commission shall consider contiguous premises where manufactured homes, as defined in G.S. 143-145(7), or spaces for manufactured homes are rented.
(4) The Commission shall develop an application that lessors must submit for authority to charge for water or sewer service. The form shall include all of the following:
a. A description of the applicant and the property to be served.
b. A description of the proposed billing method and billing statements.
c. The schedule of rates charged to the applicant by the supplier.