GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4. Article 5 of Chapter 42 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 42-42.1. Water Conservation.
(a) For the purpose of encouraging water conservation, pursuant to a written rental agreement, a landlord may charge for the cost of providing water or sewer service to tenants who occupy the same contiguous premises pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g).
(b) The landlord may not disconnect or terminate the tenant's water or sewer services due to the tenant's nonpayment of the amount due for water or sewer services."
SECTION 5. G.S. 42-46(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) A lessor shall not
charge a late fee to a lessee because of the lessee's failure to pay additional
rent for water and or sewer services provided pursuant to
G.S. 62-110(g)."
SECTION 6. G.S. 42-51 reads as rewritten:
"§ 42-51. Permitted uses of the deposit.
Security deposits for residential dwelling units shall be
permitted only for the tenant's possible nonpayment of base rent and additional
rentcosts for water and or sewer services provided