GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No summons is required for any person whose actions resulted in a conviction under G.S. 14-27.2 or G.S. 14-27.3 and the conception of the juvenile. A copy of the petition shall be attached to each summons. Service of the summons shall be completed as provided in G.S. 7B-407, but the parent of the juvenile shall not be deemed to be under a disability even though the parent is a minor."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 7B-1103 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      No person whose actions resulted in a conviction under G.S. 14-27.2 or G.S. 14-27.3 and the conception of the juvenile may file a petition to terminate the parental rights of another with respect to that juvenile."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 7B-1104 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1104.  Petition or motion.

The petition, or motion pursuant to G.S. 7B-1102, shall be verified by the petitioner or movant and shall be entitled "In Re (last name of juvenile), a minor juvenile"; and shall set forth such of the following facts as are known; and with respect to the facts which are unknown the petitioner or movant shall so state: