GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Any person who commits the offense defined in this section is guilty of a Class C felony.

(c)       Upon conviction, a person convicted under this section has no rights to custody of or rights of inheritance from any child conceived during the commission of the rape, nor shall the person have any rights related to the child under Chapter 48 or Subchapter 1 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 48-3-603(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Consent to an adoption of a minor is not required of a person or entity whose consent is not required under G.S. 48-3-601, or:

(1)       An individual whose parental rights and duties have been terminated under Article 11 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes or by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state;

(2)       A man described in G.S. 48-3-601(2), other than an adoptive father, if (i) the man has been judicially determined not to be the father of the minor to be adopted, or (ii) another man has been judicially determined to be the father of the minor to be adopted;

(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1997-215, s. 11(a).

(4)       An individual who has relinquished parental rights or guardianship powers, including the right to consent to adoption, to an agency pursuant to Part 7 of this Article;

(5)       A man who is not married to the minor's birth mother and who, after the conception of the minor, has executed a notarized statement denying paternity or disclaiming any interest in the minor;

(6)       A deceased parent or the personal representative of a deceased parent's estate; or

(7)       An individual listed in G.S. 48-3-601 who has not executed a consent or a relinquishment and who fails to respond to a notice of the adoption proceeding within 30 days after the service of the notice.

(8)       An individual notified under G.S. 48-2-206 who does not respond in a timely manner or whose consent is not required as determined by the court.

(9)       An individual whose actions resulted in a conviction under G.S. 14-27.2 or G.S. 14-27.3 and the conception of the minor to be adopted."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 50-13.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any parent, relative, or other person, agency, organization or institution claiming the right to custody of a minor child may institute an action or proceeding for the custody of such child, as hereinafter provided.