GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The only principal relief prayed is monetary, or the recovery of specific personal property, or summary ejectment, or any combination of the foregoing in properly joined claims; and

(3)       The plaintiff has requested assignment to a magistrate in the manner provided in this Article.

The seeking of the ancillary remedy of claim and delivery or an order from the clerk of superior court for the relinquishment of property subject to a lien pursuant to G.S 44A-4(a) does not prevent an action otherwise qualifying as a small claim under this Article from so qualifying."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7A-271 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The superior court has exclusive jurisdiction over all hearings held pursuant to G.S. 15A-1345(e) where the district court had accepted a defendant's plea of guilty or no contest to a felony under the provisions of G.S. 7A-272(c), except that the district court shall have jurisdiction to hear these matters with the consent of the State and the defendant."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A-1340.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1340.11.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Active punishment. - A sentence in a criminal case that requires an offender to serve a sentence of imprisonment and is not suspended.