GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.  G.S. 50-13.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any parent, relative, or other person, agency, organization or institution claiming the right to custody of a minor child may institute an action or proceeding for the custody of such child, as hereinafter provided. Any person whose actions resulted in a conviction under G.S. 14-27.2 or G.S. 14-27.3 and the conception of the minor child may not claim the right to custody of that minor child. Unless a contrary intent is clear, the word "custody" shall be deemed to include custody or visitation or both."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 7B-402 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-402.  Petition.

The petition shall contain the name, date of birth, address of the juvenile, the name and last known address of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian and shall allege the facts which invoke jurisdiction over the juvenile. A person whose actions resulted in a conviction under G.S. 14-27.2 or G.S. 14-27.3 and the conception of the juvenile need not be named in the petition. The petition may contain information on more than one juvenile when the juveniles are from the same home and are before the court for the same reason.

Sufficient copies of the petition shall be prepared so that copies will be available for each parent if living separate and apart, the guardian, custodian, or caretaker, the guardian ad litem, the social worker, and any person determined by the court to be a necessary party."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 7B-406(a) reads as rewritten: