GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12.  G.S. 7B-406(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Immediately after a petition has been filed alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the clerk shall issue a summons to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker requiring them to appear for a hearing at the time and place stated in the summons. No summons is required for any person whose actions resulted in a conviction under G.S. 14-27.2 or G.S. 14-27.3 and the conception of the juvenile. A copy of the petition shall be attached to each summons. Service of the summons shall be completed as provided in G.S. 7B-407, but the parent of the juvenile shall not be deemed to be under a disability even though the parent is a minor."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 7B-1103 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      No person whose actions resulted in a conviction under G.S. 14-27.2 or G.S. 14-27.3 and the conception of the juvenile may file a petition to terminate the parental rights of another with respect to that juvenile."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 7B-1104 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1104.  Petition or motion.