GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The seeking of the ancillary remedy of claim and delivery or an order from the clerk of superior court for the relinquishment of property subject to a lien pursuant to G.S 44A-4(a) does not prevent an action otherwise qualifying as a small claim under this Article from so qualifying."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7A-271 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The superior court has exclusive jurisdiction over all hearings held pursuant to G.S. 15A-1345(e) where the district court had accepted a defendant's plea of guilty or no contest to a felony under the provisions of G.S. 7A-272(c), except that the district court shall have jurisdiction to hear these matters with the consent of the State and the defendant."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A-1340.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1340.11.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Active punishment. - A sentence in a criminal case that requires an offender to serve a sentence of imprisonment and is not suspended. Special probation, as defined in G.S. 15A-1351, is not an active punishment.

(2)       Community punishment. - A sentence in a criminal case that does not include an active punishment, an intermediate punishment, or any of the conditions of probation listed in subdivision (6) of this section.

(3)       Day-reporting center. - A facility to which offenders are required, as a condition of probation, to report on a daily or other regular basis at specified times for a specified length of time to participate in activities such as counseling, treatment, social skills training, or employment training.

(3a)     Drug treatment court program. - Program to which offenders are required, as a condition of probation, to comply with the rules adopted for the program as provided for in Article 62 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes and to report on a regular basis for a specified time to participate in:

a.         Court supervision.

b.         Drug screening or testing.

c.         Drug or alcohol treatment programs.

(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 1997-57, s. 2.

(4a)     House arrest with electronic monitoring. - Probation in which the offender is required to remain at his or her residence unless the court or the probation officer authorizes the offender to leave for the purpose of employment, counseling, a course of study, or vocational training. The offender shall be required to wear a device which permits the supervising agency to monitor the offender's compliance with the condition electronically.

(5)       Intensive probation. - Probation that requires the offender to submit to supervision by officers assigned to the Intensive Supervision Program established pursuant to G.S. 143B-262(c), and to comply with the rules adopted for that Program.