GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-67

SENATE BILL 326

 

 

AN ACT TO clarify the law on changing the forms of businesses for unemployment insurance tax purposes and to increase penalties, so as to deter the practice of state unemployment tax avoidance (SUTA DUMPING).

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 96-9(c)(4) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision to read:

"a1.      A new employing unit shall not be assigned a discrete employer number when there is an acquisition or change in the form or organization of an existing business enterprise, or severable portion thereof, and there is a continuity of control of the business enterprise. That new employing unit shall continue to be the same employer for the purposes of this Chapter as before the acquisition or change in form. As used in this sub-subdivision:

1.         'Control of the business enterprise' may occur by means of ownership of the organization conducting the business enterprise, ownership of assets necessary to conduct the business enterprise, security arrangements or lease arrangements covering assets necessary to conduct the business enterprise, or a contract when the ownership, stated arrangements, or contract provide for or allow direction of the internal affairs or conduct of the business enterprise.

2.         A 'continuity of control' will exist if one or more persons, entities, or other organizations controlling the business enterprise remain in control of the business enterprise after an acquisition or change in form. Evidence of continuity of control shall include, but not be limited to, changes of an individual proprietorship to a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association, or estate; a partnership to an individual proprietorship, corporation, limited liability company, association, estate, or the addition, deletion, or change of partners; a limited liability company to an individual proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, estate, or to another limited liability company; a corporation to an individual proprietorship partnership, limited liability company, association, estate, or to another corporation or from any form to another form.

This sub-subdivision shall not modify the provisions of
G.S. 96-10(d) - Collections of Contributions Upon Transfer or Cessation of Business.
"

SECTION 2.  G.S. 96-18 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: