GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This sub-subdivision shall not modify the provisions of
G.S. 96-10(d) - Collections of Contributions Upon Transfer or Cessation of Business.
"

SECTION 2.  G.S. 96-18 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Except as provided in this subsection, the penalties and other provisions in subdivisions (6), (7), (9a), and (11) of G.S. 105-236 apply to unemployment insurance contributions under this Chapter to the same extent that they apply to taxes as defined in G.S. 105-228.90(b)(7). The Commission has the same powers under those subdivisions with respect to unemployment insurance contributions as does the Secretary of Revenue with respect to taxes as defined in G.S. 105-228.90(b)(7).

G.S. 105-236(9a) applies to a 'contribution tax return preparer'  to the same extent  as it applies to an income tax preparer. As used in this subsection, a 'contribution tax return preparer' is a person who prepares for compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for compensation, any return of tax imposed by this Chapter or any claim for refund of tax imposed by this Chapter. For purposes of this definition, the completion of a substantial portion of a return or claim for refund is treated as the preparation of the return or claim for refund. The term does not include a person merely because the person (i) furnishes typing, reproducing, or other mechanical assistance, (ii) prepares a return or claim for refund of the employer, or an officer or employee of the employer, by whom the person is regularly and continuously employed, (iii) prepares as a fiduciary a return or claim for refund for any person, or (iv) represents a taxpayer in a hearing regarding a proposed assessment.

The penalty in G.S. 105-236(7) applies with respect to unemployment insurance contributions under this Chapter only when one of the following circumstances exist in connection with the violation:

(1)       Any employing units employing more than 10 employees.

(2)       A contribution of more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) has not been paid.

(3)       An experience rating account balance is more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) overdrawn."

SECTION 3.  Section 2 of this act becomes effective December 1, 2003. The remainder of this act is effective when this act becomes law.