GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No state or local law enforcement officer, Department of Transportation employee, or person or firm contracting or assisting in the removal or disposition of any such vehicle, cargo, or other personal property shall be held criminally or civilly liable for any damage or economic injury related to carrying out or enforcing the provisions of this section.

(g)       The owner shall be liable for any costs incurred in the removal, storage, and subsequent disposition of a vehicle, cargo, or other personal property under the authority of this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-166 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c2)    If an accident or collision occurs on a main lane, ramp, shoulder, median, or adjacent area of a highway, each vehicle shall be moved as soon as possible out of the travel lane and onto the shoulder or to a designated accident investigation site to complete the requirements of this section and minimize interference with traffic if all of the following apply:

(1)       The accident or collision has not resulted in injury or death to any person or the drivers did not know or have reason to know of any injury or death.

(2)       Each vehicle can be normally and safely driven. For purposes of this subsection, a vehicle can be normally and safely driven if it does not require towing and can be operated under its own power and in its usual manner, without additional damage or hazard to the vehicle, other traffic, or the roadway."

SECTION 3.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2003.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 30th day of June, 2003.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue