GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 8. Any publication, broadcast, or other communications media when engaged in the business of advertising, but not otherwise arranging for the sale of motor vehicles owned by others.
9. Any person dealing solely in the sale or lease of vehicles designed exclusively for off-road use.
10. Any real property owner who leases any interest in property for use by a dealer.
11. Any person acquiring any interest in a motor vehicle for a family member."
SECTION 2. G.S. 20-288(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) To obtain a license
as a wholesaler, an applicant who intends to sell or distribute self-propelled
vehicles must have an established office in this State, and an applicant who
intends to sell or distribute only trailers or semitrailers of less more
than 2500 2,500 pounds unloaded weight must have a place of
business in this State where the records required under this Article are kept.
To obtain a license as a motor vehicle dealer, an applicant
who intends to deal in self-propelled vehicles must have an established
salesroom in this State, and an applicant who intends to deal in only trailers
or semitrailers of less more than 2500 2,500 pounds
unloaded weight must have a place of business in this State where the records
required under this Article are kept.
An applicant for a license as a manufacturer, a factory branch, a distributor, a distributor branch, a wholesaler, or a motor vehicle dealer must have a separate license for each established office, established salesroom, or other place of business in this State. An application for any of these licenses shall include a list of the applicant's places of business in this State."
SECTION 3. This act becomes effective July 1, 2003, and applies to licenses issued or renewed on or after that date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 16th day of June, 2003.
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
President of the Senate
s/ Richard T. Morgan