GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall annually report these recommendations to the Revenue Laws Study Committee and to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(6) Recommendations concerning requirements for horticultural land used to produce evergreens intended for use as Christmas trees when requested to do so by the Department."
SECTION 5. G.S. 105-289(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) It shall beis
the duty of the Department of Revenue:
(1) To discharge the duties prescribed by law and to enforce the provisions of this Subchapter.
(2) To exercise general and specific supervision over the valuation and taxation of property by taxing units throughout the State.
(3) To appraise the property of public service companies.
(4) To keep full and accurate records of the Commission's official proceedings.
(5) To prepare and
distribute annually to each assessor a the manual developed by
the Use-Value Advisory Board under G.S. 105-277.7 that establishes five
expected net income per acre ranges for agricultural land, horticultural land,
and forestland, and establishes a method for appraising nonproductive land as a
percentage of the lowest use-value established for productive land. The high
and low net income amount in each range may differ by no more than fifteen
dollars ($15.00). The basis for establishing each range shall be soil productivity.
For agricultural land, the
expected net income per acre ranges shall be based on the actual yields and
prices of corn and soybeans over a period of at least the five previous years,
and the actual fixed and variable costs, including an imputed management cost,
incurred in growing corn and soybeans over the same period of time. The manual
shall contain recommended adjustments to the net income per acre ranges for the
growing of crops subject to acreage or poundage allotments.
Expected net income per acre
ranges shall be similarly established for horticultural land and forestland,
using typical horticultural or forest products in various growing regions of
the State instead of corn and soybeans. the cash rental rates for
agricultural lands and horticultural lands and the net income ranges for
forestland.