GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] produced for commercial purposes:purposes. This exemption does not
apply to any equipment or devices used to administer, release, apply, or
otherwise dispense these substances:
a. Remedies, vaccines, medications, litter materials, and feeds for animals.
b. Rodenticides, insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, and pesticides.
c. Defoliants for use on cotton or other crops.
d. Plant growth inhibitors, regulators, or stimulators, including systemic and contact or other sucker control agents for tobacco and other crops."
SECTION 10. G.S. 105-164.16(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Quarterly. - A
taxpayer who is consistently liable for less than one hundred dollars ($100.00)
a month in State and local sales and use taxes must file a return and pay the
taxes due on a quarterly basis. A quarterly return covers a calendar quarter
and is due by the 15thlast day of the month following
the end of the quarter."
SECTION 11. G.S. 105-164.16(b2) reads as rewritten:
"(b2) Semimonthly. - A taxpayer who is consistently liable for at least ten thousand dollars ($10,000) a month in State and local sales and use taxes must pay the tax twice a month and must file a return on a monthly basis. One semimonthly payment covers the period from the first day of the month through the 15th day of the month. The other semimonthly payment covers the period from the 16th day of the month through the last day of the month. The semimonthly payment for the period that ends on the 15th day of the month is due by the 25th day of that month. The semimonthly payment for the period that ends on the last day of the month is due by the 10th day of the following month.
A return covers both semimonthly payment periods. The return
is due by the 20th day of the month following the month of the
payment periods covered by the return. A taxpayer is not subject to interest on
or penalties for an underpayment for a semimonthly payment period if the
taxpayer timely pays at least ninety-five percent (95%) of the amount due
for each semimonthly payment period lesser of the following and
includes the underpayment with the monthly return for those semimonthly payment
periods.periods:
(1) The amount due for each semimonthly payment period.
(2) The average semimonthly payment for the prior calendar year."
SECTION 12. Part 5 of Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 105-164.28A. Other exemption certificates.