GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7) To conduct studies of the cash rents for agricultural lands on a county or a regional basis, such as the Major Land Resource Area map designated and developed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. The results of the studies must be furnished to the North Carolina Use-Value Advisory Board. The studies may be conducted on any reasonable basis and timetable that will be reflective of rents and values for each local area based on the productivity of the land."
SECTION 6. G.S. 105-296(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) The assessor shall
must annually review at least one eighth of the parcels in
the county classified for taxation at present-use value to verify that these
parcels qualify for the classification. By this method, the assessor shall must
review the eligibility of all parcels classified for taxation at present-use
value in an eight-year period. The period of the review process is based on
the average of the preceding three years' data. The assessor may request
assistance from the Farm Service Agency, the Cooperative Extension Service, the
Forest Resources Division of the Department of Environment and Natural
Resources, or other similar organizations.
The assessor may require the owner of classified property to
submit any information information, including sound management plans
for forestland, needed by the assessor to verify that the property
continues to qualify for present-use value taxation. The owner has 60 days from
the date a written request for the information is made to submit the
information to the assessor. If the assessor determines the owner failed to
make the information requested available in the time required without good
cause, the property loses its present-use value classification and the
property's deferred taxes become due and payable as provided in G.S. 105-277.4(c).
The assessor must reinstate the property's use-value classification when the
owner submits the requested information unless the information discloses that
the property no longer qualifies for present-use value classification. When a
property's present-use value classification is reinstated, it is reinstated
retroactive to the date the classification was revoked and any deferred taxes
that were paid as a result of the revocation must be refunded to the property
owner.
In determining whether property is operating under a sound management program, the assessor must consider any weather conditions or other acts of nature that prevent the growing or harvesting of crops or the realization of income from cattle, swine, or poultry operations.