GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a person fails to pay a civil penalty within 60 days after the final agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the superior court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment. Such civil actions must be filed within three years of the date the final agency decision or court order was served on the violator."
SECTION 2. G.S. 130A-310.3(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) For any removal or
remedial action conducted entirely on-site under this Part, to the extent that
a permit would not be required under 42 U.S.C. § 9621(e) for a removal or
remedial action conducted entirely on-site under CERCLA/SARA, the Secretary may
grant a waiver from any State law or rule that requires that an environmental
permit be obtained from the Department. The Secretary shall not waive any
requirement that a permit be obtained unless either the removal or remedial
action is being conducted pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.3(c), 130A-310.5, or
130A-310.6, or the owner, operator, or other responsible party has entered
into an agreement with the Secretary to implement a voluntary remedial action
plan under G.S. 130A-310.9(b). Prior to granting a permit waiver, the The
Secretary shall invite public participation in the development of the remedial
action plan in the manner set out in G.S. 130A-310.4130A-310.4 prior
to granting a permit waiver, except for a removal or remedial action conducted
pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.5."
SECTION 3. Section 1 of this act becomes effective October 1, 2002. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 25th day of September, 2002.
s/ Frank W. Ballance, Jr.
Deputy President Pro Tempore of the Senate