GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2001
SESSION LAW 2002-154
HOUSE BILL 1564
AN ACT to provide the department of environment and natural resources with explicit authority to assess a civil penalty for a violation involving a voluntary remedial action under the inactive hazardous sites program conducted by a private environmental consulting or engineering firm and to expand the environmental permit waiver authority under the program, as recommended by the environmental review commission.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 130A-22(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 9, or any order issued under Article 9. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) per day in the case of a violation involving nonhazardous waste. The penalty shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per day in the case of a first violation involving hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 or involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State; and shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per day for a second or further violation involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State. The penalty shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per day for a violation involving a voluntary remedial action implemented pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.9(c) or a violation of the rules adopted pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.12(b). If a person fails to pay a civil penalty within 60 days after the final agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the superior court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment. Such civil actions must be filed within three years of the date the final agency decision or court order was served on the violator."
SECTION 2. G.S. 130A-310.3(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) For any removal or
remedial action conducted entirely on-site under this Part, to the extent that
a permit would not be required under 42 U.S.C. § 9621(e) for a removal or