GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.  Any Duck Area Beautification District tax levied by the Dare County Board of Commissioners pursuant to Chapter 991 of the 1983 Session Laws, Regular Session 1984, for the 2002 and prior tax years shall continue to be valid on and after the effective date of this act.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 20-162(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No person shall park a vehicle or permit it to stand, whether attended or unattended, upon a highway in front of a private driveway or within 15 feet in either direction of a fire hydrant or the entrance to a fire station, nor within 25 feet from the intersection of curb lines or if none, then within 15 feet of the intersection of property lines at an intersection of highways; provided, that local authorities may by ordinance decrease the distance within which a vehicle may park in either direction of a fire hydrant. hydrant or from the intersection of curb lines. The local authority shall not decrease the distance from the intersection of curb lines to less than 15 feet."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 153A-335 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-335.  "Subdivision" defined.