GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2002-135

HOUSE BILL 1187

 

 

AN ACT to clarify the court fees for legal services and to make various court fees uniform.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A-306(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed:

(2)       For support of the General Court of Justice the sum of thirty dollars ($30.00). In addition, in proceedings involving land, except boundary disputes, if the fair market value of the land involved is over one hundred dollars ($100.00), there shall be an additional sum of thirty cents (30¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00) of value, or major fraction thereof, not to exceed a maximum additional sum of two hundred dollars ($200.00). Fair market value is determined by the sale price if there is a sale, the appraiser's valuation if there is no sale, or the appraised value from the property tax records if there is neither a sale nor an appraiser's valuation. Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents ($1.05) of each thirty-dollar ($30.00) General Court of Justice fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4."