GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2001
SESSION LAW 2002-112
SENATE BILL 1154
AN ACT to expand the list of sections of the north Carolina condominium act that apply to condominiums created on or before October 1, 1986, and to codify an applicability provision relating to the north Carolina planned community act, as recommended by the general Statutes commission.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 47C-1-102(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
This chapter Chapter applies to all condominiums created within
this State after October 1, 1986. Sections G.S. 47C-1-105
(Separate Titles and Taxation), 47C-1-106 (Applicability of Local Ordinances,
Regulations, and Building Codes), 47C-1-107 (Eminent Domain), 47C-2-103 (Construction
and Validity of Declaration and Bylaws), 47C-2-104 (Description of Units), 47C-2-121
(Merger or Consolidation of Condominiums), 47C-3-102(a)(1) through (6) and
(11) through (16) (Powers of Unit Owners' Association), 47C-3-107A (Charges for
Late Payment, Fines), 47C-3-111 (Tort and Contract Liability), 47C-3-112
(Conveyance or Encumbrance of Common Elements), 47C-3-116 (Lien for
Assessments), 47C-3-118 (Association Records), and 47C-4-117 (Effect of
Violation on Rights of Action; Attorney's Fees), and G.S. 47C-1-103
(Definitions), to the extent necessary in construing any of those sections,
apply to all condominiums created in this State on or before October 1, 1986;
but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring
after October 1, 1986 1986, and do not invalidate existing
provisions of the declarations, bylaws, or plats or plans of those
condominiums."
SECTION 2. G.S. 47F-1-102 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47F-1-102. Applicability.
(a) This Chapter applies
to all planned communities within this State except as provided in