GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (Conveyance or Encumbrance of Common Elements), 47C-3-116 (Lien for
Assessments), 47C-3-118 (Association Records), and 47C-4-117 (Effect of
Violation on Rights of Action; Attorney's Fees), and G.S. 47C-1-103
(Definitions), to the extent necessary in construing any of those sections,
apply to all condominiums created in this State on or before October 1, 1986;
but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring
after October 1, 1986 1986, and do not invalidate existing
provisions of the declarations, bylaws, or plats or plans of those
condominiums."
SECTION 2. G.S. 47F-1-102 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47F-1-102. Applicability.
(a) This Chapter applies
to all planned communities within this State except as provided in
subsection (b) of this section.created within this State on or after
January 1, 1999, except as otherwise provided in this section.
(b) This Chapter does not
apply to a planned community created within this State:State on or
after January 1, 1999:
(1) Which contains no more than 20 lots (including all lots which may be added or created by the exercise of development rights) unless the declaration provides or is amended to provide that this Chapter does apply to that planned community; or
(2) In which all lots are restricted exclusively to nonresidential purposes, unless the declaration provides or is amended to provide that this Chapter does apply to that planned community.
(c) This Chapter does
not apply to planned communities or lots located outside this State.Notwithstanding
the provisions of subsection (a) of this section,
G.S. 47F-3-102(1) through (6) and (11) through (17) (Powers of owners'
association), G.S. 47F-3-107(a), (b), and (c) (Upkeep of planned
community; responsibility and assessments for damages), G.S. 47F-3-115
(Assessments for common expenses), and G.S. 47F-3-116 (Lien for assessments),
apply to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999.
These sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring on
or after January 1, 1999, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the
declaration, bylaws, or plats and plans of those planned communities. G.S.
47F-1-103 (Definitions) also applies to all planned communities created in this
State before January 1, 1999, to the extent necessary in construing any of the
preceding sections.
(d) Any Notwithstanding
the provisions of subsections (a) and (c) of this section, any planned
community created prior to the effective date of this Chapter January
1, 1999, may elect to make the provisions of this Chapter applicable to it