GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] result of a legitimation action or other cause of action, and the party whose
name is changed present presents a signed affidavit to the
register of deeds indicating the name change and requesting that the
application for a marriage license, the marriage license, and the marriage
certificate of the officiating officer be amended by substituting the changed
name for the original name, the register of deeds may amend the records as
requested by the party, provided the other party named in the records consents
to the amendment."
SECTION 13. G.S. 7B-200 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B-200. Jurisdiction.
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent. This jurisdiction does not extend to cases involving adult defendants alleged to be guilty of abuse or neglect.
The court also has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings:
(1) Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children set forth in Article 38 of this Chapter;
(2) Proceedings involving judicial consent for emergency surgical or medical treatment for a juvenile when the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or other person who has assumed the status and obligation of a parent without being awarded legal custody of the juvenile by a court refuses to consent for treatment to be rendered;
(3) Proceedings to determine whether a juvenile should be emancipated;
(4) Proceedings to terminate parental rights;
(5) Proceedings to review the placement of a juvenile in foster care pursuant to an agreement between the juvenile's parents or guardian and a county department of social services;