GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) The register of deeds shall provide copies or abstracts of marriage certificates to any person upon request. Certified copies of these certificates shall be provided only to those persons described in G.S. 130A-93(c).
(d) Marriage certificates maintained by the local register of deeds shall be open to inspection and examination."
SECTION 16. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall develop any and all forms necessary for carrying out the purpose of this act and distribute them to the Office of the Clerk of Superior Court in each county.
SECTION 17. G.S. 51-1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 51-1. Requisites of marriage; solemnization.
The consent of a male and female person who may lawfully
marry, presently to take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously and
plainly expressed by each in the presence of the other, and in the presence of
an ordained minister of any religious denomination, minister authorized by hisa
church, regular resident superior court judge of this State, or of a
magistrate, and the consequent declaration by such minister minister,
judge, or officer that such persons are husband and wife, shall be a valid
and sufficient marriage: Provided, that the rite of marriage among the Society
of Friends, according to a form and custom peculiar to themselves, shall not be
interfered with by the provisions of this Chapter: Provided further, that
marriages solemnized and witnessed by a local spiritual assembly of the
Baha'is, according to the usage of their religious community, shall be valid;
provided further, marriages solemnized before March 9, 1909, by ministers of
the gospel licensed, but not ordained, are validated from their consummation."
SECTION 18. Section 17 of this act becomes effective May 19, 2001, and expires May 28, 2001. The remainder of this act becomes effective October 1, 2001.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 2nd day of May, 2001.
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
President of the Senate