GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] other person authorized to solemnize a marriage under the laws of this State, who
marries any couple without a license being first delivered to him, that
person, as required by law, or after the expiration of such license, or who
fails to return such license to the register of deeds within 10 days after any
marriage celebrated by virtue thereof, with the certificate appended thereto
duly filled up and signed, shall forfeit and pay two hundred dollars ($200.00)
to any person who sues therefore, and he shall also be guilty of a Class
1 misdemeanor."
SECTION 8. G.S. 51-8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 51-8. License issued by register of deeds.
Every register of deeds shall, upon proper application, issue
a license for the marriage of any two persons if it appears that such
persons who are able to answer the questions regarding age, marital
status, and intention to marry, and, based on the answers, the register of deeds
determines the persons are authorized to be married in accordance with the
laws of this State. In making a determination as to whether or not the parties
are authorized to be married under the laws of this State, the register of
deeds may require the applicants for the license to marry to present certified
copies of birth certificates or birth registration cards provided for in G.S.
130-73, or such other evidence as the register of deeds deems necessary to such
determination. The register of deeds may administer an oath to any person
presenting evidence relating to whether or not parties applying for a marriage
license are eligible to be married pursuant to the laws of this State. Each
applicant for a marriage license shall provide on the application the
applicant's social security number. If an applicant does not have a social
security number and is ineligible to obtain one, the applicant shall present a
statement to that effect, sworn to or affirmed before an officer authorized to
administer oaths. Upon presentation of a sworn or affirmed statement, the
register of deeds shall issue the license, provided all other requirements are
met, and retain the statement with the register's copy of the license. The
register of deeds shall not issue a marriage license unless all of the
requirements of this section have been met."
SECTION 9. Chapter 51 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section:
"§ 51-8.2. Issuance of marriage license when applicant is unable to appear.