GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6) Proceedings in which a
person is alleged to have obstructed or interfered with an investigation
required by G.S. 7B-302; and
(7) Proceedings involving
consent for an abortion on an unemancipated minor pursuant to Article 1A, Part
2 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.Statutes; and
(8) Proceedings by an underage party seeking judicial authorization to marry, pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 51 of the General Statutes.
(b) The court shall have jurisdiction over the parent or guardian of a juvenile who has been adjudicated abused, neglected, or dependent, as provided by G.S. 7B-904, provided the parent or guardian has been properly served with summons pursuant to G.S. 7B-406."
SECTION 14. G.S. 7A-451 is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f) A guardian ad litem shall be appointed to represent the best interest of an underage party seeking judicial authorization to marry pursuant to G.S. 51-2A. The appointment and duties of the guardian ad litem shall be governed by G.S. 51-2A. The procedure for compensation of the guardian ad litem shall comply with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."
SECTION 15. G.S. 130A-110 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-110. Registration of marriage certificates.
(a) On or before the
fifteenth day of the month, the register of deeds shall transmit to the State
Registrar a record of each marriage ceremony performed in the county during the