GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 51-1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 51-1. Requisites of marriage; solemnization.
A valid and sufficient marriage is created by the The
consent of a male and female person who may lawfully marry, presently to
take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously and plainly expressed by
each in the presence of the other, and either:
(1)
a. in In the
presence of an ordained minister of any religious denomination, a
minister authorized by his a church, or of a magistrate, and
the consequent declaration by such minister or officer that such persons are husband
and wife, a magistrate; and
b. and
With the consequent declaration by such the minister
or officer magistrate that such the persons are
husband and wife, wife; or
(2) In accordance with any mode of solemnization recognized by any religious denomination, or federally or State recognized Indian Nation or Tribe.
shall be a valid and sufficient marriage: Provided, that the
rite of marriage among the Society of Friends, according to a form and custom
peculiar to themselves, shall not be interfered with by the provisions of this
Chapter: Provided further, that marriages solemnized and witnessed by a
local spiritual assembly of the Baha'is, according to the usage of their
religious community, shall be valid; provided further, marriages Marriages
solemnized before March 9, 1909, by ministers of the gospel licensed, but
not ordained, are validated from their consummation."
SECTION 2. G.S. 51-2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 51-2. Capacity to marry.
(a) All unmarried persons of 18 years, or older, may lawfully marry, except as hereinafter forbidden.
(a1)
In addition, persons Persons over 16 years of age and under 18