GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       The Administrative Office of the Courts must shall establish procedures for remitting the fee and providing restitution to the check taker. For the purposes of this section, the terms "check passer" and "check taker" have the same meanings as defined in G.S. 14-107.1.

(e)       This act section applies only to Brunswick, Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland, Durham, Edgecombe, Nash, New Hanover, Onslow, Pender, Rockingham, Wake, and Wilson Counties."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7A-346.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report by April 1 of each year to the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Committees and the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety on the implementation of the worthless check collection programs in Columbus, Durham, Rockingham, and Wake Counties and the establishment of such programs in Bladen, Brunswick, Cumberland, Edgecombe, Nash, New Hanover, Onslow, and Pender, and Wilson Counties, established by district attorneys pursuant to G.S. 14-107.2, including their effectiveness in assisting the recipients of worthless checks in obtaining restitution and the amount of time saved in from not prosecuting worthless check cases."

SECTION 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law.