GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)       Subsections (f) and (g) of this section apply only to inspection stations that perform both emissions and safety inspections."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-183.2(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      It is a 1975 or later model.fewer than 25 model years old."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 20-183.2(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      It is fewer than 25 model years old.Except as provided in G.S. 20-183.3(b), it is a 1996 or later model."

SECTION 6.  Section 9 of S.L. 2000-134 is repealed.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 20-183.3(b), as amended by Section 8 of S.L. 2000-134, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Emissions. - An emissions inspection of a motor vehicle consists of a visual inspection of the vehicle's emissions control devices to determine if the devices are present, are properly connected, and are the correct type for the vehicle and, if the vehicle is a 1975 through 1995 fewer than 25 model years old and not a 1996 or later model, an analysis of the exhaust emissions of the vehicle to determine if the exhaust emissions meet the standards for the model year of the vehicle set by the Environmental Management Commission or, if the vehicle is a 1996 or later model, an analysis of data provided by the on-board diagnostic (OBD) equipment installed by the vehicle manufacturer to identify any deterioration or malfunction in the operation of the vehicle that violates standards for the model year of the vehicle set by the Environmental Management Commission. To pass an emissions inspection a vehicle must pass both the visual inspection and, if the vehicle is a 1975 through 1995fewer than 25 model years old and not a 1996 or later model, the exhaust emissions analysis or, if the vehicle is a 1996 or later model, the OBD analysis. When an emissions inspection is performed on a vehicle, a safety inspection must be performed on the vehicle as well."

SECTION 8.  Section 20 of S.L. 2000-134 reads as rewritten: