GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       If the vehicle is a 1981 or newer model, repairs made by an individual who is not engaged in the business of repairing vehicles.

(d)       Sticker Expiration. - An inspection sticker put on a vehicle after the vehicle receives a waiver from the requirement of passing the safety inspection expires at the same time it would if the vehicle had passed the safety inspection."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 20-183.2(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      It is not a privately owned, nonfleet motor home or house car, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)d2., that is built on a single chassis, has a gross vehicle weight of more than 10,000 pounds, and is designed primarily for recreational use."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 20-183.4C(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5a)    If the registration of a vehicle is transferred from a county that is not an emissions county to an emissions county, the vehicle must be inspected in accordance with this Part within 60 days of the transfer of registration."

SECTION 12.  Part 1 of Article 3A of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding two new sections to read:

"§ 20-183.7A.  Penalties applicable to license holders and suspension or revocation of license for safety violations.