GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Repairs covered by a warranty that applies to the vehicle.

(2)       Repairs needed as a result of tampering with an emission control device of the vehicle.

(3)       If the vehicle is a 1981 or newer model, repairs made by an individual who is not engaged in the business of repairing vehicles.

(d)       Sticker Expiration. - An inspection sticker put on a vehicle after the vehicle receives a waiver from the requirement of passing the safety inspection expires at the same time it would if the vehicle had passed the safety inspection."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 20-183.2(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      It is not a privately owned, nonfleet motor home or house car, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)d2., that is built on a single chassis, has a gross vehicle weight of more than 10,000 pounds, and is designed primarily for recreational use."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 20-183.4C(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: