GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Having a license as an inspection station, a self-inspector, or an inspection mechanic and obtaining the inspection sticker from the Division in the course of business.

b.         A vehicle inspection in which the vehicle passed the inspection or for which the vehicle received a waiver.

(4)       Solicits or accepts anything of value in order to pass a vehicle that fails a safety or emissions inspection.

(5)       Fails a vehicle for any reason not authorized by law."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 20-183.8B(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Missing Stickers. - The Division must assess a civil penalty against an emissions inspection station station, a windshield replacement station, or an emissions self-inspector that cannot account for an emissions inspection sticker issued to it. A station or a self-inspector cannot account for a sticker when the sticker is missing and the station or self-inspector cannot establish reasonable grounds for believing the sticker was stolen or destroyed by fire or another accident.

(d1)     Penalty for Missing Stickers. - The amount of the penalty is twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each missing sticker. If a penalty is imposed under subsection (b) of this section as the result of missing stickers, the monetary penalty that applies is the higher of the penalties required under this subsection and subsection (b); the Division may not assess a monetary penalty as a result of missing stickers under both this subsection and subsection (b). (b) of this section. Imposition of a monetary penalty under this subsection does not affect suspension or revocation of a license required under subsection (b). (b) of this section."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 20-183.8C(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Type I. - It is a Type I violation for an emissions self-inspector, an emissions inspection station, or an emissions inspection mechanic to do any of the following: