GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a penalty is imposed under subsection (b) of this section as the result of missing stickers, the monetary penalty that applies is the higher of the penalties required under this subsection and subsection (b); the Division may not assess a monetary penalty as a result of missing stickers under both this subsection and subsection (b). (b) of this section. Imposition of a monetary penalty under this subsection does not affect suspension or revocation of a license required under subsection (b). (b) of this section."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 20-183.8C(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Type I. - It is a Type I violation for an emissions self-inspector, an emissions inspection station, or an emissions inspection mechanic to do any of the following:

(1)       Put an emissions inspection sticker on a vehicle without performing an emissions inspection of the vehicle.

(1a)     Put an emissions inspection sticker on a vehicle after performing an emissions inspection of the vehicle and determining that the vehicle did not pass the inspection.

(2)       Use a test-defeating strategy when conducting an emissions inspection, such as holding the accelerator pedal down slightly during an idle test, disconnecting or crimping a vacuum hose to effect a passing result, or changing the emission standards for a vehicle by incorrectly entering the vehicle type or model year year, or using data provided by the on-board diagnostic (OBD) equipment of another vehicle to achieve a passing result.

(3)       Allow a person who is not licensed as an emissions inspection mechanic to perform an emissions inspection for a self-inspector or at an emissions station.

(4)       Sell or otherwise give an inspection sticker to another other than as the result of a vehicle inspection in which the vehicle passed the inspection or for which the vehicle received a waiver.

(5)       Be unable to account for five or more inspection stickers at any one time upon the request of an auditor of the Division.

(6)       Perform a safety-only inspection on a vehicle that is subject to both a safety and an emissions inspection.

(7)       Transfer an inspection sticker from one vehicle to another."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 20-183.8C(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Type II. - It is a Type II violation for an emissions self-inspector, an emissions inspection station, or an emissions inspection mechanic to do any of the following:

(1)       Use the identification code of another to gain access to an emissions analyzer or to equipment to analyze data provided by on-board diagnostic (OBD) equipment.

(2)       Keep inspection stickers and other compliance documents in a manner that makes them easily accessible to individuals who are not inspection mechanics.

(3)       Put a safety inspection sticker or an emissions inspection sticker on a vehicle that is required to have one of the following emissions control devices but does not have it:

a.         Catalytic converter.

b.         PCV valve.

c.         Thermostatic air control.

d.         Oxygen sensor.

e.         Unleaded gas restrictor.

f.          Gasoline tank cap.

g.         Air injection system.

h.         Evaporative emissions system.

i.          Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve.

(4)       Put a safety inspection sticker or an emissions inspection sticker on a vehicle without performing a visual inspection of the vehicle's exhaust system and checking the exhaust system for leaks.

(5)       Impose no fee for an emissions inspection of a vehicle or the issuance of an emissions inspection sticker or impose a fee for one of these actions in an amount that differs from the amount set in G.S. 20-183.7."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 20-183.8F reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-183.8F.  Requirements for giving license holders notice of violations and for taking summary action.