GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-497

HOUSE BILL 72

 

 

AN ACT TO EXTEND THE DEADLINE FOR APPLYING FOR A RELEASE OR REFUND OF PROPERTY TAXES AFTER THE OWNER HAS SURRENDERED THE VEHICLE LICENSE PLATE, AND TO CAP THE HIGHWAY USE TAX ON CERTAIN RECREATIONAL VEHICLES AT $1,500 PER VEHICLE. 

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 105-330.6(c), as amended by S.L. 2001-406, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Surrender of Plates. - If the owner of a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) either transfers the motor vehicle to a new owner or moves out-of-state and registers the vehicle in another jurisdiction, and the owner surrenders the registration plates from the listed vehicle to the Division of Motor Vehicles, then the owner may apply for a release or refund of taxes on the vehicle for any full calendar months remaining in the vehicle's tax year after the date of surrender. To apply for a release or refund, the owner must present to the county tax collector within 120 days one year after surrendering the plates the receipt received from the Division of Motor Vehicles accepting surrender of the registration plates. The county tax collector shall then multiply the amount of the taxes for the tax year on the vehicle by a fraction, the denominator of which is 12 and the numerator of which is the number of full calendar months remaining in the vehicle's tax year after the date of surrender of the registration plates. The product of the multiplication is the amount of taxes to be released or refunded. If the taxes have not been paid at the date of application, the county tax collector shall make a release of the prorated taxes and credit the owner's tax notice with the amount of the release. If the taxes have been paid at the date of application, the county tax collector shall direct an order for a refund of the prorated taxes to the county finance officer, and the finance officer shall issue a refund to the vehicle owner."

SECTION 1.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 105-187.3(a), as amended by Section 34.24 of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten: