GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The product of the multiplication is the amount of taxes to be released or refunded. If the taxes have not been paid at the date of application, the county tax collector shall make a release of the prorated taxes and credit the owner's tax notice with the amount of the release. If the taxes have been paid at the date of application, the county tax collector shall direct an order for a refund of the prorated taxes to the county finance officer, and the finance officer shall issue a refund to the vehicle owner."

SECTION 1.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 105-187.3(a), as amended by Section 34.24 of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Amount. - The rate of the use tax imposed by this Article is three percent (3%) of the retail value of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued. The tax is payable as provided in G.S. 105-187.4. The tax may not be more than maximum tax is one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each certificate of title issued for a Class A or Class B motor vehicle that is a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01. The maximum tax is one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for each certificate of title issued for a recreational vehicle that is not subject to the one thousand dollar ($1,000) maximum tax."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 105-187.1, as amended by Section 34.24 of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.1.  Definitions.

The following definitions and the definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 apply to this Article:

(1)       Commissioner. - The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.