GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax is payable as provided in G.S. 105-187.4. The tax may not be more than maximum tax is one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each certificate of title issued for a Class A or Class B motor vehicle that is a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01. The maximum tax is one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for each certificate of title issued for a recreational vehicle that is not subject to the one thousand dollar ($1,000) maximum tax."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 105-187.1, as amended by Section 34.24 of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.1.  Definitions.

The following definitions and the definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 apply to this Article:

(1)       Commissioner. - The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.

(2)       Division. - The Division of Motor Vehicles, Department of Transportation.

(3)       Long-term lease or rental. - A lease or rental made under a written agreement to lease or rent property to the same person for a period of at least 365 continuous days.

(3a)     Rescue squad. - An organization that provides rescue services, emergency medical services, or both.

(3b)     Retailer. - A retailer as defined in G.S. 105-164.3 who is engaged in the business of selling, leasing, or renting motor vehicles.

(4)       Short-term lease or rental. - A lease or rental that is not a long-term lease or rental.

(4)       Recreational vehicle. - A motorized or towable vehicle that combines transportation and temporary living quarters for travel, recreation, and camping. To qualify as a motorized recreational vehicle, the vehicle must be a camping and travel vehicle built on or as an integral part of a self-propelled motor vehicle chassis. If a towable vehicle is of such size or weight as to require a special highway movement permit, it is not a recreational vehicle. Towable recreational vehicles include travel trailers, fifth-wheel travel trailers, folding camping trailers, and truck campers.

(5)       Rescue squad. - An organization that provides rescue services, emergency medical services, or both.

(6)       Retailer. - A retailer as defined in G.S. 105-164.3 who is engaged in the business of selling, leasing, or renting motor vehicles.

(7)       Short-term lease or rental. - A lease or rental that is not a long-term lease or rental."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 105-187.5(b), as amended by Section 34.24 of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten: