GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Towable recreational vehicles include travel trailers, fifth-wheel travel trailers, folding camping trailers, and truck campers.

(5)       Rescue squad. - An organization that provides rescue services, emergency medical services, or both.

(6)       Retailer. - A retailer as defined in G.S. 105-164.3 who is engaged in the business of selling, leasing, or renting motor vehicles.

(7)       Short-term lease or rental. - A lease or rental that is not a long-term lease or rental."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 105-187.5(b), as amended by Section 34.24 of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Rate. - The tax rate on the gross receipts from the short-term lease or rental of a motor vehicle is eight percent (8%) and the tax rate on the gross receipts from the long-term lease or rental of a motor vehicle is three percent (3%). Gross receipts does not include the amount of any allowance given for a motor vehicle taken in trade as a partial payment on the lease or rental price. The maximum tax in G.S. 105-187.3(a) on certain commercial motor vehicles applies to a continuous lease or rental of such a motor vehicle to the same person."

SECTION 2.(d)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies retroactively to certificates of title issued on or after October 1, 2001.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 5th day of December, 2001.