GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If two or more candidates receiving the highest number of votes each received the same number of votes, the board of elections shall determine their relative ranking by lot, and shall declare the nominees accordingly. The canvass of the primary shall be held on the third day (Sunday excepted) following the primary. In accepting the filing of complaints concerning the conduct of an election, a board of elections shall be subject to the rules concerning Sundays and holidays set forth in G.S. 103-5."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 163-299(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The form of municipal ballots to be used in partisan municipal elections shall be the same as the form prescribed in this Chapter for the county ballot. A nonpartisan municipal ballot shall be divided into sections according to the offices to be filled. Within each section the names of the candidates for that office shall be printed.