GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The certification of ballots and voter-authorization documents by precinct officials of more than one political party.

(3)       The delivery to the county board of elections of registration documents and information gleaned through the voting process that would be helpful in the accurate maintenance of the voter registration records.

(4)       The return to the county board of all issued equipment.

(5)       The restoration of the voting place to the condition in which it was found."

SECTION 3.1.  If Senate Bill 14, 2001 Session, becomes law, then G.S. 163-166.10(1) as enacted by Section 3 of this act reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The return and accurate accounting of all official ballots, regular, provisional, voted, unvoted, and spoiled, according to the provisions of Articles 15 and 16 Article 15A of this Chapter."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 163-114 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-114.  Filling vacancies among party nominees occurring after nomination and before election.