GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Every resident licensee and regulatory support organization that countersigns a report under subsection (b) of this section is responsible for remitting the premium tax for the coverage, as specified in G.S. 58-21-85, to the Commissioner."

SECTION 2.1.  Section 32 of Session Law 2001-203 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 32. Section 28 of this act becomes effective October 1, 2001. January 1, 2002.  Sections 25, 30, and this section are effective when they become law. The remaining sections of this act become effective July 1, 2002."

SECTION 2.2. G.S. 58-21-40(a), as amended by Section 28 of S.L. 2001-203, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A surplus lines regulatory support organization of surplus lines licensees shall be formed to:

(1)       Facilitate and encourage compliance by resident and nonresident surplus lines licensees with the laws of this State and the rules and regulations of the Commissioner relative to surplus lines insurance;

(2)       Communicate with organizations of admitted insurers with respect to the proper use of the surplus lines market;

(3)       Receive and disseminate to surplus lines licensees information about surplus lines insurance, including, without limitation, new electronic filing procedures approved by the Commissioner, changes in the list of eligible surplus lines insurers, and modifications in coverages, procedures, and requirements as may be requested by the Commissioner; and

(4)       Certify satisfactory evidence of current nonresident surplus lines licensure in this State by countersigning Countersign nonresident produced surplus lines coverages and remit premium taxes for those coverages under G.S. 58-21-70 by means satisfactory to the Commissioner; and charge the nonresident surplus lines licensee a fee for the certification and countersignature as approved by the Commissioner."

section 3. G.S. 58-47-125 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-47-125. Admission and termination of group members.

(a)       Prospective group members shall submit applications for membership to the board.