GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-434

HOUSE BILL 685

 

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE ANSON, MONTGOMERY, AND STANLY COUNTIES TO LEVY A ROOM OCCUPANCY AND TOURISM DEVELOPMENT TAX, TO CHANGE THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH BEECH MOUNTAIN CAN USE ITS OCCUPANCY TAX, TO MAKE ADMINISTRATIVE CHANGES TO THE BEECH MOUNTAIN OCCUPANCY TAX, TO CREATE AN OCCUPANCY TAX DISTRICT IN BEECH MOUNTAIN, AND TO AUTHORIZE THE BEECH MOUNTAIN TAX DISTRICT TO LEVY AN OCCUPANCY TAX.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. COUNTY ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS

SECTION 1.  G.S. 153A-155 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-155.  Uniform provisions for room occupancy taxes.

(a)       Scope. - This section applies only to counties the General Assembly has authorized to levy room occupancy taxes.

(b)       Levy. - A room occupancy tax may be levied only by resolution, after not less than 10 days' public notice and after a public hearing held pursuant thereto. A room occupancy tax shall become effective on the date specified in the resolution levying the tax. That date must be the first day of a calendar month, however, and may not be earlier than the first day of the second month after the date the resolution is adopted.

(c)       Collection. - Every operator of a business subject to a room occupancy tax shall, on and after the effective date of the levy of the tax, collect the tax. The tax shall be collected as part of the charge for furnishing a taxable accommodation. The tax shall be stated and charged separately from the sales records and shall be paid by the purchaser to the operator of the business as trustee for and on account of the taxing county. The tax shall be added to the sales price and shall be passed on to the purchaser instead of being borne by the operator of the business. The taxing county shall design, print, and furnish to all appropriate businesses and persons in the county the necessary forms for filing returns and instructions to ensure the full collection of the tax. An operator of a business who collects a room occupancy tax may deduct from the amount remitted to the taxing county a discount equal to the discount the State allows the operator for State sales and use tax.

(d)       Administration. - The taxing county shall administer a room occupancy tax it levies. A room occupancy tax is due and payable to the county finance officer in monthly installments on or before the 15th day of the month following the month in which the tax accrues. Every person, firm, corporation, or association liable for the tax shall, on or before the 15th day of each month, prepare and render a return on a form prescribed by the taxing county.