GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 150B-21.5(d), as enacted by Section 5 of S.L. 2001-141, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      State Building Code. - The Building Code Council is not required to publish a notice of text in the North Carolina Register when it proposes to adopt a rule that concerns the North Carolina State Building Code. The Building Code Council is required to publish a notice of rule-making proceeding in the North Carolina Register when it proposes to adopt a rule that concerns the North Carolina State Building Code. The Building Code Council is required to submit to the Commission for review a rule for which notice and hearing is not required under this subsection. In adopting a rule, the Council shall comply with the procedural requirements of G.S. 150B-21.3."

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 150B-21.17(a), as rewritten by Section 6 of S.L. 2001-141, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Content. - The Codifier of Rules must publish the North Carolina Register. The North Carolina Register must be published at least two times a month and must contain the following: