GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the certificate is not filed with the Commissioner on or before January 31 in the ensuing year:

(1)       The fire district city or county that failed to file the certificate shall forfeit the payment next due to be paid to its board of trustees.

(2)       The Commissioner shall pay over that amount to the treasurer of the North Carolina State Firemen's Association.

(3)       That amount shall constitute a part of the Firemen's Relief Fund."

 

PART IV. BEACH PLAN LOSS ADJUSTMENT REIMBURSEMENTS.

 

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 58-45-35(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Policies of windstorm and hail insurance provided for in subsection (b) of this section are available only for risks in the beach and coastal areas for which essential property insurance has been written by licensed insurers. Whenever such other essential property insurance written by licensed insurers includes replacement cost coverage, the Association shall also offer replacement cost coverage. In order to be eligible for a policy of windstorm and hail insurance, the applicant shall provide the Association, along with the premium payment for the windstorm and hail insurance, a certificate that the essential property insurance is in force. The policy forms for windstorm and hail insurance shall be filed by the Association with the Commissioner for his the Commissioner's approval before they may be used. Catastrophic losses, as determined by the Association and approved by the Commissioner, that are covered under the windstorm and hail coverage in the beach and coastal areas shall be adjusted by the licensed insurer that issued the essential property insurance and not by the Association. Expenses incurred by the licensed insurer in adjusting windstorm and hail losses shall be reimbursed by the Association. The Association shall reimburse the insurer for reasonable expenses incurred by the insurer in adjusting windstorm and hail losses."

SECTION 4.2.  G.S. 58-45-50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-45-50.  Appeal from acts of Association to Commissioner; appeal from Commissioner to superior court.