GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Notices of receipt of a petition for municipal incorporation, as required by G.S. 120-165.

(3)       Executive orders of the Governor.

(4)       Final decision letters from the United States Attorney General concerning changes in laws that affect voting in a jurisdiction subject to section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as required by G.S. 120-30.9H.

(5)       Orders of the Tax Review Board issued under G.S. 105-241.2.

(6)       Other information the Codifier determines to be helpful to the public."

SECTION 1.5.  G.S. 143-138(d), as rewritten by Section 2 of S.L. 2001-141, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Amendments of the Code. - The Building Code Council may revise and amend the North Carolina State Building Code, either on its own motion or upon application from any citizen, State agency, or political subdivision of the State. In adopting any amendment, the Council shall comply with the same procedural requirements and the same standards set forth above for adoption of the Code.

Handbooks providing explanatory material on Code provisions shall be provided no later than January 1, 2000, and shall be updated with each triennial revision of the Code or, in the discretion of the Council, more frequently. The Department may charge a reasonable fee for the handbooks."