GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

 

PART I. BUILDING CODE AND BUILDING CODE COUNCIL.

 

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 143-138(a), as rewritten by Section 1 of S.L. 2001-141, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Preparation and Adoption. - The Building Code Council is hereby empowered to may prepare and adopt, in accordance with the provisions of this Article, a North Carolina State Building Code. Prior to Before the adoption of this the Code, or any part thereof, of the Code, the Council shall hold at least one public hearing. A notice of such the public hearing shall be published in the North Carolina Register at least 15 days prior to before the date of the hearing. Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-2(8a)h., the North Carolina State Building Code as adopted by the Building Code Council is a rule within the meaning of G.S. 150B-2(8a) and shall be adopted in accordance with the procedural requirements of  Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

The Council shall request the Office of State Budget, Planning, and Management to prepare a fiscal note for a proposed Code change that has a substantial economic impact, as defined in G.S. 150B-21.4(b1), or that increases the cost of residential housing by eighty dollars ($80.00) or more per housing unit. The change can become effective only in accordance with G.S. 143-138(d). Neither the Department of Insurance nor the Council shall be required to expend any monies to pay for the preparation of any fiscal note under this section by any person outside of the Department or Council unless the Department or Council contracts with a third-party vendor to prepare the fiscal note."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 143-138(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Standards to Be Followed in Adopting the Code. - All regulations contained in the North Carolina State Building Code shall have a reasonable and substantial connection with the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare, and their provisions shall be construed reasonably to those ends. Requirements of the Code shall conform to good engineering practice. The Council may use as guidance, but is not required to adopt, the requirements of the National Building Code of the American Insurance Association, formerly the National Board of Fire Underwriters, the Southern International Building Code of the International Code Council, the Standard Building Code of the Southern Building Code Congress, Congress International, Inc., the Uniform Building Code of the Pacific Coast Building Officials Conference, International Conference of Building Officials, the Basic National Building Code of the Building Officials Conference of America, Inc., and Code Administrators, Inc., the National Electric Code, the Life Safety Code Code, the National Fuel Gas Code, and the Fire Prevention Code of the National Fire Protection Association, the American Standard Safety Code for Elevators, Dumbwaiters, Elevators and Escalators, and the Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Standards of the American Insurance Association for the Installation of Gas Piping and Gas Appliances in Buildings, and standards promulgated by the United States of America American National Standards Institute, formerly the American Standards Association, Underwriters' Laboratories, Inc., and similar national or international agencies engaged in research concerning strength of materials, safe design, and other factors bearing upon health and safety."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 150B-21.5(d), as enacted by Section 5 of S.L. 2001-141, reads as rewritten: