GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.4.  G.S. 143-151.8(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      'Code' means the North Carolina State Building Code and related local building rules approved by the Building Code Council heretofore or hereinafter enacted, adopted or approved pursuant to under G.S. 143-138, and any resolution adopted by a federally recognized Indian Tribe under G.S. 153A-350.1 in which the Tribe adopts the North Carolina State Building Code and related local building rules. rules, and the standards adopted by the Commissioner of Insurance under G.S. 143-143.15(a)."

SECTION 2.5.  G.S. 143-151.64(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Requirements. - The Board may establish programs of continuing education for licensees under this Article. A licensee subject to a program under this section shall present evidence to the Board upon the license renewal following initial licensure, and every renewal thereafter, that during the 12 months preceding the annual license expiration date the person licensee has completed the required number of classroom hours of instruction in courses approved by the Board. Annual continuing education hour requirements shall be determined by the Board, but shall not be more than 12 credit hours. No member of the Board shall provide or sponsor a continuing education course under this section while that person is serving on the Board."

 

PART III. FIREMEN'S RELIEF FUND TECHNICAL CORRECTION.

 

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-84-46 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-84-46.  Certification to Commissioner.