GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Building Code Council is required to publish a notice of rule-making proceeding in the North Carolina Register when it proposes to adopt a rule that concerns the North Carolina State Building Code. The Building Code Council is required to submit to the Commission for review a rule for which notice and hearing is not required under this subsection. In adopting a rule, the Council shall comply with the procedural requirements of G.S. 150B-21.3."

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 150B-21.17(a), as rewritten by Section 6 of S.L. 2001-141, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Content. - The Codifier of Rules must publish the North Carolina Register. The North Carolina Register must be published at least two times a month and must contain the following:

(1)       Temporary rules entered in the North Carolina Administrative Code.

(1a)     Notices of rule-making proceedings, the text of proposed rules, and the text of permanent rules approved by the Commission. This Except with regard to notices of rule-making proceedings, this subdivision does not apply to the North Carolina State Building Code.