GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (16)     A second or subsequent conviction of larceny of motor fuel under G.S. 14-72.5. A conviction for violating G.S. 14-72.5 is a second or subsequent conviction if at the time of the current offense the person has a previous conviction under G.S. 14-72.5 that occurred in the seven years immediately preceding the date of the current offense."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-19 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g2)    When a license is revoked under G.S. 20-17(a)(16), the period of revocation is 90 days for a second conviction and six months for a third or subsequent conviction. The term "second or subsequent conviction" shall have the same meaning as found in G.S. 20-17(a)(16)." 

SECTION 5.  This act becomes effective December 1, 2001, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 30th day of July, 2001.