GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The term "motor fuel" as used in this section shall have the same meaning as found in G.S. 105-449.60(20).

(c)       Conviction Report Sent to Division of Motor Vehicles. - The court shall report final convictions of violations of this section to the Division of Motor Vehicles. The Division of Motor Vehicles shall revoke a person's drivers license for a second or subsequent conviction under this section in accordance with G.S. 20-17(a)(16)."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-16 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e2)    If the Division revokes a person's drivers license pursuant to G.S. 20-17(a)(16), a judge may allow the licensee a limited driving privilege for a period not to exceed the period of revocation. The limited driving privilege shall be issued in the same manner and under the terms and conditions prescribed in G.S. 20-16.1(b)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), and (g)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-17(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 20-17.  Mandatory revocation of license by Division.

(a)       The Division shall forthwith revoke the license of any driver upon receiving a record of the driver's conviction for any of the following offenses: