GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, the most effective and consistent means of informing both applicants for licensure and experienced, licensed motor vehicle dealers of major changes and increasing complexities in the law is to develop a program insuring the development and requirement of appropriate continuing education; Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20-287 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-287. Licenses required. required; penalties.

(a)       License Required. - It shall be unlawful for any new motor vehicle dealer, used motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle sales representative, manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, distributor branch, distributor representative, or wholesaler to engage in business in this State without first obtaining a license as provided in this Article. If any motor vehicle dealer acts as a motor vehicle sales representative, the dealer shall obtain a motor vehicle sales representative's license in addition to a motor vehicle dealer's license. A sales representative may have only one license. The license shall show the name of each dealer or wholesaler employing the sales representative. The following license holders may operate as a motor vehicle dealer without obtaining a motor vehicle dealer's license or paying an additional fee: a manufacturer, a factory branch, a distributor, and a distributor branch. Any of these license holders who operates as a motor vehicle dealer may sell motor vehicles at retail only at an established salesroom.

(b)       Civil Penalty for Violations by Licensee. - In addition to any other punishment or remedy under the law for any violation of this section, the Division may levy and collect a civil penalty, in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation, against any person who has obtained a license pursuant to this section, if it finds that the licensee has violated any of the provisions of G.S. 20-285 through G.S. 20-303, Article 15 of this Chapter, or any statute or rule adopted by the Division relating to the sale of vehicles, vehicle titling, or vehicle registration.

(c)       Civil Penalty for Violations by Person Without a License. - In addition to any other punishment or remedy under the law for any violation of this section, the Division may levy and collect a civil penalty, in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation, against any person who is required to obtain a license under this section and has not