GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection does not apply to a license holder who deals only in trailers having an empty weight of 4,000 pounds or less. This subsection does not apply to manufacturers of, or dealers in, mobile or manufactured homes who furnish a corporate surety bond, cash bond, or fixed value equivalent thereof, pursuant to G.S. 143-143.12."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-294 (2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Willfully and intentionally failing to comply with this Article, Article 15 of this Chapter, or G.S. 20-52.1, 20-75, 20-82, 20-79.1, 20-108, 20-109, or a rule adopted by the Division under this Article."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-294 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(13)   Failure to pay a civil penalty imposed under G.S. 20-287."

SECTION 5.  This act becomes effective July 1, 2002, and applies to violations and offenses committed on or after that date and licenses issued to used motor vehicle dealers on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 25th day of July, 2001.