GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The definitions in section 1504 of the Code apply in this subsection.

A taxpayer who, because of fraud with intent to evade tax, underpays the tax under this Article on assets attributable to it under this subsection is guilty of a Class H felony in accordance with G.S. 105-236(7)."

SECTION 2.(c)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2002, and applies to taxes due on or after that date.

 

CONFORM NORTH CAROLINA’S SUBSIDIARY DIVIDEND DEDUCTION TO THE GENERALLY ACCEPTED TREATMENT USED IN OTHER STATES

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 105-130.5(a)(7) and G.S. 105-130.7(b) are repealed.

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 105-130.5(b) is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(b)      The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(3a)     Dividends treated as received from sources outside the United States as determined under section 862 of the Code, to the extent included in federal taxable income.

(3b)     Any amount included in federal taxable income under section 78 or section 951 of the Code."