GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The applicant shall pay all fees and costs associated with the examination at the time the application is filed with the Board. Examination fees and costs shall not be refunded unless the Board deems the applicant ineligible for examination."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 93-12(7a) reads as rewritten:

"(7a)    To charge for each initial certificate of qualification provided for in this Chapter a fee not exceeding seventy-five dollars ($75.00).one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 93-12(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      To require the renewal of all certificates of qualification annually on the first day of July, and to charge an annual renewal fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).one hundred dollars ($100.00)."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 93-12(8c)f. reads as rewritten:

"f.