GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] employee, including the county board of elections or any county election official;
official.
(2) Any member of a
volunteer fire department or rescue squad which receives public funds; and
funds.
(2a) Any soil and water conservation supervisor, and any local soil and water conservation employee, whether the employee is a county employee or an employee of a soil and water conservation district.
(3) Any person or professional association who at the request of the board of county commissioners provides medical or dental services to inmates in the custody of the sheriff and is sued pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 with respect to the services."
SECTION 2. G.S. 160A-167 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-167. Defense of employees and officers; payment of judgments.
(a) Upon request made by
or in behalf of any member or former member of the governing body of any
authority, or any city, county, or authority employee or officer, or former
employee or officer, any soil and water conservation supervisor or any local
soil and water conservation employee, whether the employee is a district or
county employee, or any member of a volunteer fire department or rescue
squad which receives public funds, any city, authority, county county,
soil and water conservation district, or county alcoholic beverage control
board may provide for the defense of any civil or criminal action or proceeding
brought against him either in his official or in his individual capacity, or
both, on account of any act done or omission made, or any act allegedly done or
omission allegedly made, in the scope and course of his employment or duty as
an employee or officer of the city, authority, county or county alcoholic beverage
control board. The defense may be provided by the city, authority, county or
county alcoholic beverage control board by its own counsel, or by employing
other counsel, or by purchasing insurance which requires that the insurer
provide the defense. Providing for a defense pursuant to this section is hereby
declared to be for a public purpose, and the expenditure of funds therefor is
hereby declared to be a necessary expense. Nothing in this section shall be
deemed to require any city, authority, county or county alcoholic beverage
control board to provide for the defense of any action or proceeding of any
nature.
(b) Any city council or
board of county commissioners may appropriate funds for the purpose of paying
all or part of a claim made or any civil judgment entered against any of its
members or former members of the governing body of any authority, or any city,
county, or authority employees or officers, or former employees or officers, or
any soil and water conservation supervisor or any local soil and water