GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-299

SENATE BILL 367

 

 

AN ACT TO EXEMPT THE NORTH CAROLINA FEDERAL TAX REFORM ALLOCATION COMMITTEE AND THE NORTH CAROLINA HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY FROM THE RULE-MAKING REQUIREMENTS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT WITH REGARD TO ADOPTION OF THE QUALIFIED ALLOCATION PLAN.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 150B-1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Exemptions from Rule Making. - Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:

(1)       The Commission.

(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 2000-189, s. 14, effective July 1, 2000.

(3)       The North Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission in administering the provisions of G.S. 130B-13 and G.S. 130B-14.

(4)       The Department of Revenue, with respect to the notice and hearing requirements contained in Part 2 of Article 2A.

(5)       The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.

(6)       The Department of Correction, with respect to matters relating solely to persons in its custody or under its supervision, including prisoners, probationers, and parolees.

(7)       The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan in administering the provisions of Parts 2 and 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.

(8)       The North Carolina Federal Tax Reform Allocation Committee, with respect to the adoption of the annual qualified allocation plan required by 26 U.S.C. § 42(m), and any agency designated by the Committee to the extent necessary to administer the annual qualified allocation plan."

SECTION 1.1.  G.S 143-433.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-433.9.  Allocation.

(a)       To provide for the orderly and prompt issuance of private activity bonds there are hereby proclaimed formulas for allocating the unified volume limitation and the state housing credit ceiling.