GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (l)        "Resident trainee" means a person who is engaged in preparing to become licensed for the practice of funeral directing, embalming or funeral service under the personal supervision and instruction of a person duly licensed for the practice of funeral directing, embalming or funeral service in the State of North Carolina under the provisions of this Chapter, and who is duly registered as such a resident trainee with the Board."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 90-210.25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-210.25.  Licensing.

(a)       Qualifications, Examinations, Resident Traineeship and Licensure. -

(1)       To be licensed for the practice of funeral directing under this Article, a person must:

a.         Be at least 18 years of age.

b.         Be of good moral character.

c.         Have completed a minimum of 32 semester hours or 48 quarter hours of instruction in a course of studyinstruction, including the subjects set out in item sub-part e.1. of this subsection in a mortuary science college approved by the Board, or be a graduate of subdivision, as prescribed by a mortuary science college approved by the Board. Board or a school of mortuary science accredited by the American Board of Funeral Service Education.

d.         Have completed 12 months of resident traineeship as a funeral director, pursuant to the procedures and conditions set out in G.S. 90-210.25(a)(4), either before or after satisfying the educational requirement under item sub-subdivision c. of this subsection.subdivision.

e.         Have passed an oral or written funeral director examination on the following subjects:

1.         Psychology, sociology, funeral directing, business law, funeral law, funeral management, and accounting.

2.         Repealed by 1997-399, s. 5.

3.         Laws of North Carolina and rules of the Board of Mortuary Science and other agencies dealing with the care, transportation and disposition of dead human bodies.

(2)       To be licensed for the practice of embalming under this Article, a person must:

a.         Be at least 18 years of age.

b.         Be of good moral character.

c.         Be a graduate of a mortuary science college approved by the Board.

d.         Have completed 12 months of resident traineeship as an embalmer pursuant to the procedures and conditions set out in G.S. 90-210.25(a)(4), either before or after satisfying the educational requirement under item sub-subdivision c. of this subsection.subdivision.

e.         Have passed an oral or written embalmer examination on the following subjects:

1.         Embalming, restorative arts, chemistry, pathology, microbiology, and anatomy.

2.         Repealed by 1997-399, s. 6.