GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION LAW 2001-281
AN ACT TO INCREASE THE MEMBERS OF THE NORTH CAROLINA VETERINARY MEDICAL BOARD FROM SEVEN TO EIGHT AND TO ALLOW THE BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS TO BRING AN ACTION FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF IN SUPERIOR COURT TO PREVENT PERSONS FROM PRACTICING CHIROPRACTIC WITHOUT A LICENSE.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 90-182(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In order to properly
regulate the practice of veterinary medicine and surgery, there is established
a Board to be known as the North Carolina Veterinary Medical Board which shall
consist of seven eight members.
Five members shall be appointed by the Governor. Four of these members shall have been legal residents of and licensed to practice veterinary medicine in this State for not less than five years preceding their appointment. The other member shall not be licensed or registered under the Article and shall represent the interest of the public at large. Each member appointed by the Governor shall reside in a different congressional district.
The Lieutenant Governor The General Assembly, upon
the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, shall
appoint to the Board one member who shall have been a resident of and licensed
to practice veterinary medicine in this State for not less than five years
preceding his the appointment. The General Assembly, upon the
recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, shall appoint to
the Board one member who shall have been a legal resident of and registered as
a veterinary technician in this State for not less than five years preceding
the appointment.
In addition to the six seven members appointed
as provided above, the Commissioner of Agriculture shall biennially appoint to
the Board the State Veterinarian or another veterinarian from a staff of a
North Carolina department or institution. This member shall have been a legal
resident of and licensed to practice veterinary medicine in North Carolina for
not less than five years preceding his appointment.
Every member shall, within 30 days after notice of appointment, appear before any person authorized to administer the oath of office and take an oath to faithfully discharge the duties of the office."
SECTION 2. G.S. 20-182(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) All members serving
on the board on June 30, 1981, shall complete their respective terms. The