GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION LAW 2001-260
AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE RIGHT TO APPEAL TO A LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION, AND TO REQUIRE NOTICE OF THE DISMISSAL, DEMOTION, OR SUSPENSION WITHOUT PAY OF NONCERTIFIED EMPLOYEES.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 115C-45(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Appeals to Board of
Education and to Superior Court. - An appeal shall lie to the local board of
education from the any final administrative decision of
all school personnel to the appropriate local board of education.in the
following matters:
(1) The discipline of a student under G.S. 115C-391(c), (d), (d1), (d2), or (d3);
(2) An alleged violation of a specified federal law, State law, State Board of Education policy, State rule, or local board policy, including policies regarding grade retention of students;
(3) The terms or conditions of employment or employment status of a school employee; and
(4) Any other decision that by statute specifically provides for a right of appeal to the local board of education and for which there is no other statutory appeal procedure.
As used in this subsection, the term "final administrative decision" means a decision of a school employee from which no further appeal to a school administrator is available.