GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] animal waste management system shall be permitted except under an individual
permit issued under Part 1 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes
in any county in the State: (i) that has a population of less than 75,000
according to the most recent decennial federal census; (ii) in which there is
more than one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) of expenditures for
travel and tourism based on the most recent figures of the Department of
Commerce; and (iii) that is not in the coastal area as defined by G.S. 113A-103."
SECTION 3. G.S. 143-215.10C(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No person shall
construct or operate an animal waste management system for an animal operation
without first obtaining an individual permit under Part 1 of this Article or
a general permit under this Part. Article. The Commission shall
develop a system of individual and general permits for animal operations based
on species, number of animals, and other relevant factors. It is the intent of
the General Assembly that most animal waste management systems be permitted
under a general permit issued under this Part.permit. The
Commission, in its discretion, may require that an animal waste management system
be permitted under an individual permit issued under Part 1 of this Article if
the Commission determines that an individual permit is necessary to protect
water quality, public health, or the environment."
SECTION 4. G.S. 143-215.10C(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Commission shall
act on a permit application as quickly as possible and may conduct any inquiry
or investigation it considers necessary before acting on an application. If
the Commission fails to act on an application for a permit, including a renewal
of a permit, within 90 days after the applicant submits all information
required by the Commission, the application is considered to be approved."