GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i)        Investments. - A housing authority may deposit or invest, at interest, all or part of its cash balance pursuant to U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development regulations.

(j)        Official Depository. - Housing authorities shall comply with G.S. 159-31, except in those circumstances where the statute is in conflict with U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development guidance, which shall control.

(k)       Deposits and Payments. - Housing authorities shall comply with G.S. 159-32, 159-32.1, and 159-33."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 159-148(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Article applies to any contract, agreement, memorandum of understanding, and any other transaction having the force and effect of a contract (other than agreements made in connection with the issuance of revenue bonds, special obligation bonds issued pursuant to Chapter 159I of the General Statutes, or of general obligation bonds additionally secured by a pledge of revenues) made or entered into by a unit of local government (as defined by G.S. 159-7(b) or, in the case of a special obligation bond, as defined in Chapter 159I of the General Statutes), relating to the lease, acquisition, or construction of capital assets, which contract does all of the following:

(1)       Extends for five or more years from the date of the contract, including periods that may be added to the original term through the exercise of options to renew or extend, andextend.

(2)       Obligates the unit to pay sums of money to another, without regard to whether the payee is a party to the contract, andcontract.

(3)       Obligates the unit over the full term of the contract, including periods that may be added to the original term through the exercise of options to renew or extend, to the extent of at least five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for baseball park districts and, for other units, to the extent of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or a sum equal to one tenth of one percent (1/10 of 1%) of the assessed value of property subject to taxation by the contracting unit, whichever is less, andextend:

a.         For baseball park districts, to at least five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).

b.         For housing authorities, to at least five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or a sum equal to two thousand dollars ($2,000) per housing unit owned and under active management by the housing authority, whichever is less.

c.