GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION LAW 2001-185
AN ACT TO INCREASE THE CAP ON BONDS OUTSTANDING FOR THE HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY FROM $1.5 BILLION TO $3 BILLION.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 122A-8 reads as rewritten:
The Agency is hereby authorized to provide for the issuance,
at one time or from time to time, of bonds and notes of the Agency to carry out
and effectuate its corporate purposes. The Agency also is hereby authorized to
provide for the issuance, at one time or from time to time of (i) bond
anticipation notes in anticipation of the issuance of such bonds and (ii)
construction loan notes to finance the making or purchase of mortgage loans to
sponsors of residential housing for the construction, rehabilitation or
improvement of residential housing. The total amount of bonds, bond
anticipation notes, and construction loan notes outstanding at any one time
shall not exceed one billion five hundred million dollars ($1,500,000,000) three
billion dollars ($3,000,000,000) excluding therefrom any bond anticipation
notes for the payment of which bonds have been issued. The principal of and the
interest on such bonds or notes shall be payable solely from the funds herein
provided for such payment. Any such notes may be made payable from the proceeds
of bonds or renewal notes or, in the event bond or renewal note proceeds are
not available, such notes may be paid from any available revenues or assets of
the Agency. The bonds or notes of each issue shall be dated and may be made
redeemable before maturity at the option of the Agency at such price or prices
and under such terms and conditions as may be determined by the Agency. Any
such bonds or notes shall bear interest at such rate or rates as may be
determined by the Local Government Commission of North Carolina with the
approval of the Agency. Notes shall mature at such time or times not exceeding
10 years from their date or dates and bonds shall mature at such time or times
not exceeding 43 years from their date or dates, as may be determined by the
Agency. The Agency shall determine the form and manner of execution of the
bonds or notes, including any interest coupons to be attached thereto, and shall
fix the denomination or denominations and the place or places of payment of