GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION LAW 2001-180
AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR SHARING OF INFORMATION PRODUCED BY, OBTAINED BY, OR DISCLOSED TO THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER UNDER THE EXAMINATION LAW; AND TO CLARIFY THAT THE EXAMINATION LAW APPLIES TO ALL entities SUBJECT TO REGULATION BY THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 58-2-131(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Commissioner may
conduct an examination of any insurer entity whenever the
Commissioner deems it to be prudent for the protection of policyholders or
the public, but shall at a minimum conduct a regular examination of every domestic
insurer not less frequently than once every five years. In scheduling and
determining the nature, scope, and frequency of examinations, the Commissioner
shall consider such matters as the results of financial statement analyses and
ratios, changes in management or ownership, actuarial opinions, reports of
independent certified public accountants, and other criteria as set forth in
the NAIC Examiners' Handbook."
SECTION 2. G.S. 58-2-131(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) To complete an
examination of any insurer, entity, the Commissioner may
authorize an examination or investigation of any person, or the business of any
person, insofar as the examination or investigation is necessary or material to
the insurer entity under examination."
SECTION 3. G.S. 58-2-131(1) reads as rewritten:
"(l) Pending,
during, and after the examination of any insurer entity, the
Commissioner shall not make public the financial statement, findings, or
examination report, or any report affecting the status or standing of the insurer
entity examined, until the insurer entity examined has
either accepted and approved the final examination report or has been given a
reasonable opportunity to be heard on the report and to answer or rebut any
statements or findings in the report. The hearing, if requested, shall be
informal and private."
SECTION 4. G.S. 58-2-132 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-2-132. Examination reports.
(a) All examination
reports shall comprise only facts appearing upon the books, records, or other
documents of the insurer, entity, its agents or other persons