GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 939, s. 2.

(7a)     For recovery of damages under Article 1A of General Statutes Chapter 18B.Chapter 18B of the General Statutes.

(8)       As provided in G.S. 105-377, to contest the validity of title to real property acquired in any tax foreclosure action or to reopen or set aside the judgment in any tax foreclosure action.

(9)       As provided in Article 14 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, entitled 'Protection for Reporting Improper Governmental Government Activities'."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 1-52 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-52.  Three years.

Within three years an action -

(1)       Upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied, except those mentioned in the preceding sections or in G.S. 1-53(1).

(1a)     Upon the official bond of a public officer.

(2)       Upon a liability created by statute, either state or federal, unless some other time is mentioned in the statute creating it.

(3)       For trespass upon real property. When the trespass is a continuing one, the action shall be commenced within three years from the original trespass, and not thereafter.

(4)       For taking, detaining, converting or injuring any goods or chattels, including action for their specific recovery.

(5)       For criminal conversation, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated.

(6)       Against the sureties of any executor, administrator, collector or guardian on the official bond of their principal; within three years after the breach thereof complained of.