GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-175

HOUSE BILL 665

 

 

AN ACT TO EXTEND THE STAtUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR Assault, battery, and false imprisonment TO THREE YEARS in order to provide that the period of limitations for these INTENTIONAL TORTS is as long as the period of limitations for unintentional torts.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1-54 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-54.  One year.

Within one year an action or proceeding -

(1)       Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 252, s. 5.

(2)       Upon a statute, for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the State alone, or in whole or in part to the party aggrieved, or to a common informer, except where the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.

(3)       For libel, slander, assault, battery, or false imprisonment.libel and slander.

(4)       Against a public officer, for the escape of a prisoner arrested or imprisoned on civil process.

(5)       For the year's allowance of a surviving spouse or children.

(6)       For a deficiency judgment on any debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness after the foreclosure of a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate securing such debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness, which period of limitation above prescribed commences with the date of the delivery of the deed pursuant to the foreclosure sale: Provided, however, that if an action on the debt, note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness secured would be earlier barred by the expiration of the remainder of any other period of limitation prescribed by this subchapter, that limitation shall govern.

(7)       Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 939, s. 2.