GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2b)     Recognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a physical change to the land or to the improvements on the land, other than a change listed in subsection (b) of this section.

(2c)     Recognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a change in the legally permitted use of the property.

(3)       Recognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a factor other than one listed in subsection (b)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-296(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)        The assessor shall annually review one eighth of the parcels in the county classified for taxation at present-use value to verify that these parcels qualify for the classification. By this method, the assessor shall review the eligibility of all parcels classified for taxation at present-use value in an eight-year period. The assessor may require the owner of classified property to submit any information needed by the assessor to verify that the property continues to qualify for present-use value taxation. The owner has 60 days from the date a written request for the information is made to submit the information to the assessor. If the assessor determines the owner failed to make the information requested available in the time required without good cause, the property loses its present-use value classification and the property's deferred taxes become due and payable as provided in G.S. 105-277.4(c). The assessor must reinstate the property's present-use value classification when the owner submits the requested information unless the information discloses that the property no longer qualifies for present-use value classification. When a property's present-use value classification is reinstated, it is reinstated retroactive to the date the classification was revoked and any deferred taxes that were paid as a result of the revocation must be refunded to the property owner."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-296(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)        The assessor shall annually review at least one-eighth of the parcels in the county exempted or excluded from taxation to verify that these parcels qualify for the exemption or exclusion. By this method, the assessor shall review the eligibility of all parcels exempted or excluded from taxation in an eight-year period. The assessor may require the owner of exempt or excluded property to make available for inspection any information reasonably needed by the assessor to verify that the property continues to qualify for the exemption or exclusion. The owner has 60 days from the date a written request for the information is made to submit the information to the assessor. If the assessor determines that the owner failed to make the information requested available in the time required without good cause, then the property loses its exemption or exclusion. The assessor must reinstate the property's exemption or exclusion when the owner makes the requested information available unless the information discloses that the property is no longer eligible for the exemption or exclusion."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-296 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(m) The assessor shall annually review the transportation corridor official maps and amendments to them filed with the register of deeds pursuant to Article 2E of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes. The assessor must indicate on all tax maps maintained by the county or city that portion of the properties embraced within a transportation corridor and must note any variance granted for the property for such period as the designation remains in effect. The assessor must tax the property within a transportation corridor as required under G.S. 105-277.9."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-322(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Time of Meeting. - Each year the board of equalization and review shall hold its first meeting not earlier than the first Monday in April and not later than the first Monday in May.