GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        Annual Review of Exempted or Excluded Property. - Pursuant to G.S. 105-296(l), the assessor must annually review at least one-eighth of the parcels in the county exempted or excluded from taxation to verify that the parcels qualify for the exemption or exclusion. A duplicate copy of the roster shall be forwarded to the Department of Revenue on or before November 1, 1974. In subsequent years, on or before November 1, a report shall be filed with the Department of Revenue showing all changes since the last report."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-287(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In a year in which a general reappraisal or horizontal adjustment of real property in the county is not made, the assessor shall increase or decrease the appraised value of real property, as determined under G.S. 105-286, to accomplish any one or more of the following:  to recognize a change in the property's value resulting from one or more of the reasons listed in this subsection. The reason necessitating a change in the property's value need not be under the control of or at the request of the owner of the affected property.

(1)       Correct a clerical or mathematical error.

(2)       Correct an appraisal error resulting from a misapplication of the schedules, standards, and rules used in the county's most recent general reappraisal or horizontal adjustment.

(2a)     Recognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a conservation or preservation agreement subject to Article 4 of Chapter 121 of the General Statutes, the Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act.

(2b)     Recognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a physical change to the land or to the improvements on the land, other than a change listed in subsection (b) of this section.

(2c)     Recognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a change in the legally permitted use of the property.

(3)       Recognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a factor other than one listed in subsection (b)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-296(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)        The assessor shall annually review one eighth of the parcels in the county classified for taxation at present-use value to verify that these parcels qualify for the classification.