GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-139

SENATE BILL 162

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND VARIOUS PROPERTY TAX LAWS. 

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-282.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-282.1.  Applications for property tax exemption or exclusion.  exclusion; annual review of property exempted or excluded from property tax.

(a)         Application. - Every owner of property claiming exemption or exclusion from property taxes under the provisions of this Subchapter has the burden of establishing that the property is entitled thereto. Except as provided below, an owner claiming exemption or exclusion shall annually file an application for exemption or exclusion during the listing period. to it. If the property for which the exemption or exclusion is claimed is appraised by the Department of Revenue, the application shall be filed with the Department. Otherwise, the application shall be filed with the assessor of the county in which the property is situated. An application must contain a complete and accurate statement of the facts that entitle the property to the exemption or exclusion and must indicate the municipality, if any, in which the property is located. Each application filed with the Department of Revenue or an assessor shall be submitted on a form approved by the Department. Application forms shall be made available by the assessor and the Department, as appropriate.

(1)       The United States government, the State of North Carolina and the counties and municipalities of the State are exempted from the requirement that owners file applications for exemption.

(2)       Owners of the special classes of property excluded from taxation under G.S. 105-275(5), (15), (16), (26), (31), (32a), (33), (34), or (40), or exempted under G.S. 105-278.2 are not required to file applications for the exclusion or exemption of that property.

(3)       After an owner of property entitled to exemption under G.S. 105-278.3, 105-278.4, 105-278.5, 105-278.6, 105-278.7, or 105-278.8 or exclusion under G.S. 105-275(3), (7), (8), (12), (17) through (19), (21) or (39), G.S. 105-277.1, or G.S. 105-278 has applied for exemption or exclusion and the exemption or exclusion has been approved, the owner is not required to file an application in subsequent years except in the following