GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(m) The assessor shall annually review the transportation corridor official maps and amendments to them filed with the register of deeds pursuant to Article 2E of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes. The assessor must indicate on all tax maps maintained by the county or city that portion of the properties embraced within a transportation corridor and must note any variance granted for the property for such period as the designation remains in effect. The assessor must tax the property within a transportation corridor as required under G.S. 105-277.9."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-322(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Time of Meeting. - Each year the board of equalization and review shall hold its first meeting not earlier than the first Monday in April and not later than the first Monday in May. In years in which a county does not conduct a real property revaluation, the board shall complete its duties on or before the third Monday following its first meeting unless, in its opinion, a longer period of time is necessary or expedient to a proper execution of its responsibilities. In no event shall Except as provided in subdivision (g)(5) of this section, the board may not sit later than July 1 except to hear and determine requests made under the provisions of subdivision (g)(2), below, when such requests are made within the time prescribed by law. In the year in which a county conducts a real property revaluation, the board shall complete its duties on or before December 1, except that it may sit after that date to hear and determine requests made under the provisions of subdivision (g)(2), below, when such requests are made within the time prescribed by law. From the time of its first meeting until its adjournment, the board shall meet at such times as it deems reasonably necessary to perform its statutory duties and to receive requests and hear the appeals of taxpayers under the provisions of subdivision (g)(2), below."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-322(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Powers and Duties. - The board of equalization and review has the following powers and duties:

(1)       Powers and Duties. - It shall be the duty of the board of equalization and review to Duty to Review Tax Lists. - The board shall examine and review the tax lists of the county for the current year to the end that all taxable property shall be listed on the abstracts and tax records of the county and appraised according to the standard required by G.S. 105-283, and the board shall correct the abstracts and tax records to conform to the provisions of this Subchapter. In carrying out its responsibilities under this subdivision (g)(1), the board, on its own motion or on sufficient cause shown by any person, shall:

a.         List, appraise, and assess any taxable real or personal property that has been omitted from the tax lists.

b.         Correct all errors in the names of persons and in the description of properties subject to taxation.

c.         Increase or reduce the appraised value of any property that, in the board's opinion, shall have has been listed and appraised at a figure that is below or above the appraisal required by G.S. 105-283; however, the board shall not change the appraised value of any real property from that at which it was appraised for the preceding year except in accordance with the terms of G.S. 105-286 and 105-287.

d.         Cause to be done whatever else shall be is necessary to make the lists and tax records comply with the provisions of this Subchapter.

e.         Embody actions taken under the provisions of subdivisions (g)(1)a through (g)(1)d, above, in appropriate orders and have the orders entered in the minutes of the board.

f.          Give written notice to the taxpayer at his the taxpayer's last known address in the event the board  shall, board, by appropriate order, increase increases the appraisal of any property or list lists for taxation any property omitted from the tax lists under the provisions of this subdivision (g)(1).