GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In that circumstance, the interest accrues beginning the second month following the date of the notice until the taxes are paid. Subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-395.1, interest on delinquent taxes on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2) accrues as provided in G.S. 105-360(a) and discounts shall be allowed as provided in G.S. 105-360(c)."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 105-375(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Issuance of Execution. - At any time after six three months and before two years from the indexing of the judgment as provided in subsection (b), above, execution shall be issued at the request of the tax collector in the same manner as executions are issued upon other judgments of the superior court, and the real property shall be sold by the sheriff in the same manner as other real property is sold under execution with the following exceptions:

(1)       No debtor's exemption shall be allowed.

(2)       In lieu of personal service of notice on the owner of the property, registered or certified mail notice shall be mailed to the listing owner (and to the current owner if notice was required to be mailed to him pursuant to subsection (c), above) at this [his] the listing owner's last known address at least 30 days prior to the day fixed for the sale. The notice must also be mailed to the current owner by registered or certified mail if notice was required to be mailed to the current owner pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.

(3)       The sheriff shall add to the amount of the judgment as costs of the sale any postage expenses incurred by the tax collector and the sheriff in foreclosing under this section.

(4)       In any advertisement or posted notice of sale under execution, the sheriff may (and at the request of the governing body shall) combine the advertisements or notices for properties to be sold under executions against the properties of different taxpayers in favor of the same taxing unit or group of units; however, the property included in each judgment shall be separately described and the name of the listing taxpayer specified in connection with each.

The purchaser at the execution sale shall acquire title to the property in fee simple free and clear of all claims, rights, interests, and liens except the liens of other taxes or special assessments not paid from the purchase price and not included in the judgment."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 131A-21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131A-21.  Tax exemption.