GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If, in one of the seven years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the total number of employees the taxpayer employs at all of its central administrative offices office or aircraft facilities in this State drops by 40 or more, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit.

In each of these cases, the taxpayer may nonetheless take the portion of an installment that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105-129.5."

 

PART VI.  EMPLOYEE BUYOUT INCENTIVE

Section 6.  G.S. 105-129.4(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Change in Ownership of Business. - The sale, merger, consolidation, conversion, acquisition, or bankruptcy of a business, or any transaction by which an existing business reformulates itself as another business, does not create new eligibility in a succeeding business with respect to credits for which the predecessor was not eligible under this Article. A successor business may, however, take any installment of or carried-over portion of a credit that its predecessor could have taken if it had a tax liability. The acquisition of a business is a new investment that creates new eligibility in the acquiring taxpayer under this Article if any of the following conditions are met:

(1)       The business closed before it was acquired.

(2)       The business was required to file a notice of plant closing or mass layoff under the federal Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2102, before it was acquired.

(3)       The business was acquired by its employees through directly or indirectly through an acquisition company under an employee stock option transaction or another similar mechanism.  For the purpose of this subdivision, "acquired" means that as part of the initial purchase of a business by the employees, the purchase included an agreement for the employees through the employee stock option transaction or another similar mechanism to obtain one of the following:

a.