GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       If the credit is claimed with respect to a large investment certified under G.S. 105-129.4(b1), 105-129.4(b1) or is a credit with a carryforward period of 10 years under G.S. 105-129.5(c), the amount of the investment requirement under that subsection those subsections that has been met to date.

(4)       Qualifying information required for the credit for creating jobs allowed under G.S. 105-129.8, the credit for investing in machinery and equipment allowed under G.S. 105-129.9, the credit for worker training allowed under G.S. 105-129.11, the credit for investing in central administrative office or aircraft facility property allowed in G.S. 105-129.12, and any other credits allowed under this Article."

Section 5.(e)        G.S. 105-129.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.12. (Repealed effective January 1, 2006) Credit for investing in central administrative office or aircraft facility property.

(a)       Credit. - If a taxpayer that has purchased or leased real property in this State begins to use the property as a central administrative office or aircraft facility during the taxable year, the taxpayer is allowed a credit equal to seven percent (7%) of the eligible investment amount. The eligible investment amount is the lesser of (i) the cost of the property and (ii) the amount by which the cost of all of the property the taxpayer is using in this State as central administrative offices office or aircraft facilities on the last day of the taxable year exceeds the cost of all of the property the taxpayer was using in this State as central administrative offices office or aircraft facilities on the last day of the base year. The base year is that year, of the three immediately preceding taxable years, in which the taxpayer was using the most property in this State as central administrative offices. office or aircraft facilities.  In the case of property that is leased, the cost of the property is not determined as provided in G.S. 105-129.2 but is considered to be the taxpayer's lease payments over a seven-year period, plus any expenditures made by the taxpayer to improve the property before it is used as the taxpayer's central administrative office or aircraft facility if the expenditures are not reimbursed or credited by the lessor. The maximum credit allowed a taxpayer under this section for property used as a central administrative office or aircraft facility is five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000). The entire credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the property is first used as a central administrative office or aircraft facility but shall be taken in equal installments over the seven years following the taxable year in which the property is first used as a central administrative office. office or aircraft facility.