GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Governor shall adopt guidelines and procedures for the commitment of monies from the Fund.  Monies from the Fund may be allocated only to projects that meet the wage standard set out in G.S. 105-129.4(b).

Section 16.2.(b)  The Department of Commerce shall report on or before October 1, 1999, and quarterly thereafter to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research Division on the commitment, allocation, and use of funds allocated from the Industrial Recruitment Competitive Fund."

Section 3.(b)        G.S. 143B-437.01(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(6)      The funds shall not be used for any nonmanufacturing project that does not meet the wage standard set out in G.S. 105-129.4(b)."

 

PART IV.  PROHIBIT FUNDING FOR DEFAULTING GRANTEES

Section 4.  Part 1 of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143B-431.2.  Department of Commerce - limitation on grants and loans.