GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary of Commerce shall retain one-fourth of the proceeds of the fee imposed in this section for the costs of administering this section. The Secretary of Commerce shall credit the remaining proceeds of the fee imposed in this section to the Department of Revenue for the costs of administering and auditing the credits allowed in this Article. The proceeds of the fee are receipts of the Department to which they are credited."

Section 1.(b)        G.S. 105-129.13(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Application. - To be eligible for the tax credit provided in this section, in addition to the application required under G.S. 105-129.6, the taxpayer must file an application for the credit with the Secretary of Revenue on or before April 15 of the year following the calendar year in which the contribution was made. The Secretary may grant extensions of this deadline, as the Secretary finds appropriate, upon the request of the taxpayer, except that the application may not be filed after September 15 of the year following the calendar year in which the contribution was made. An application is effective for the year in which it is timely filed. The application must be on a form prescribed by the Secretary and must include any supporting documentation that the Secretary may require. If a contribution for which a credit is applied for was of property rather than cash, the taxpayer must include with the application a certified appraisal of the value of the property contributed.  There is no fee for an application under this section."

 

PART II.  EXTEND CREDIT CARRYFORWARDS

Section 2.  G.S. 105-129.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.5. (Repealed effective January 1, 2006) Tax election; cap. cap; carryforwards.