GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART IV.  PROHIBIT FUNDING FOR DEFAULTING GRANTEES

Section 4.  Part 1 of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143B-431.2.  Department of Commerce - limitation on grants and loans.

The Department of Commerce may not make a loan nor award a grant to any individual, organization, or governmental unit if that individual, organization, or governmental unit is currently in default on any loan made by the Department of Commerce."

 

PART V.  AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE FACILITY CREDIT

Section 5.(a)        G.S. 105-129.2(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Central administrative office. office or aircraft facility. - Either Any of the following:

a.         A corporate, subsidiary, or regional managing office, as defined by NAICS.

b.         An auxiliary subdivision of an interstate passenger air carrier engaged primarily in centralized training for the carrier at its hub. For the purpose of this definition, the terms 'interstate passenger air carrier' and 'hub' have the meanings provided in G.S. 105-164.3.

c.         An auxiliary subdivision of an interstate passenger air carrier engaged primarily in aircraft maintenance and repair services or aircraft rebuilding as defined by NAICS."

Section 5.(b)        G.S. 105-129.2 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(8)      Hub. - Defined in G.S. 105-164.3.

(8a)     Interstate passenger air carrier. - Defined in G.S. 105-164.3."

Section 5.(c)        G.S. 105-129.4(a) through (b1), as amended by Section 11 of this act, read as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.4. (Repealed effective January 1, 2006) Eligibility; forfeiture.