GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Jobs transferred from one area in the State to another area in the State shall not be considered new jobs for purposes of this section. If, in one of the four years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the position filled by the employee is moved to an area in a higher- or lower-numbered enterprise tier, or is moved from a development zone to an area that is not a development zone, the remaining installments of the credit shall be calculated as if the position had been created initially in the area to which it was moved."

Section 8.(b)        G.S. 105-129.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.9.  Credit for investing in machinery and equipment.

(a)       General Credit. - If a taxpayer that has purchased or leased eligible machinery and equipment places them in service in this State during the taxable year, the taxpayer is allowed a credit equal to seven percent (7%) of the excess of the eligible investment amount over the applicable threshold.  Machinery and equipment are eligible if they are capitalized by the taxpayer for tax purposes under the Code and not leased to another party.  In addition, in the case of a large investment, machinery and equipment that are not capitalized by the taxpayer are eligible if the taxpayer leases them from another party.  The credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the machinery and equipment are placed in service but shall be taken in equal installments over the seven years following the taxable year in which they are placed in service.

(a1)     Technology Commercialization Credit. - If a taxpayer is eligible for the credit allowed in this section with respect to eligible machinery and equipment and qualifies for one of the credits allowed in G.S. 105-129.9A with respect to the same machinery and equipment, the taxpayer may choose to take one of those credits instead of the credit allowed in this section.  A taxpayer may take the credit allowed in this section or one of the credits allowed in G.S. 105-129.9A during a taxable year with respect to eligible machinery and equipment, but may not take more than one of these credits with respect to the same machinery and equipment.

(b)       Eligible Investment Amount. - The eligible investment amount is the lesser of (i) the cost of the eligible machinery and equipment and (ii) the amount by which the cost of all of the taxpayer's eligible machinery and equipment that are in service in this State on the last day of the taxable year exceeds the cost of all of the taxpayer's eligible machinery and equipment that were in service in this State on the last day of the base year.