GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the taxpayer does not place part or all of the specified eligible machinery and equipment in service within the two-year period, the taxpayer does not qualify for the benefit of this subsection with respect to the machinery and equipment not placed in service within the two-year period. However, if the taxpayer qualifies for a credit in the year the eligible machinery and equipment are placed in service, the taxpayer may take the credit for that year as if no letter of commitment had been signed pursuant to this subsection."

Section 8.(c)        G.S. 105-129.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a2)    Expiration. - If, during the period that installments of a credit under this Article accrue, the taxpayer is no longer engaged in one of the types of business described in subsection (a) of this section, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installments of the credit.  The taxpayer may, however, take the portion of an installment that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105-129.5."

 

PART IX.  TECHNICAL CORRECTION

Section 9.  G.S. 105-164.14(i) reads as rewritten: