GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the taxpayer fails to make the level of investment certified within this two-year period, the taxpayer forfeits the large investment enhancements as provided in subsection (d) of this section.

… ."

Section 5.(d)        G.S. 105-129.7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Each taxpayer must provide with the tax return qualifying information for each credit claimed under this Article for the first taxable year the credit is claimed and for every year in which a subsequent installment or a carryforward of that credit is claimed. The qualifying information must be in the form prescribed by the Secretary, must cover each taxable year beginning with the first taxable year the credit is claimed, and must be signed and affirmed by the individual who signs the taxpayer's tax return. The information required by this subsection is information demonstrating that the taxpayer has met the conditions for qualifying for an initial credit and any installments and carryforwards, and includes the following:

(1)       The physical location of the jobs and investment with respect to which the credit is claimed, including the enterprise tier designation of the location and whether it is in a development zone. In addition, for each individual who fills a job at a location with respect to which a credit is claimed, the place where the individual resided before taking the job, including any enterprise tier or development zone designation of that place.

(2)       The type of business with respect to which the credit is claimed, as required by G.S. 105-129.4(a), and wage information described in G.S. 105-129.4(b).

(3)       If the credit is claimed with respect to a large investment certified under G.S. 105-129.4(b1), 105-129.4(b1) or is a credit with a carryforward period of 10 years under G.S. 105-129.5(c), the amount of the investment requirement under that subsection those subsections that has been met to date.

(4)       Qualifying information required for the credit for creating jobs allowed under G.S. 105-129.8, the credit for investing in machinery and equipment allowed under G.S. 105-129.9, the credit for worker training allowed under G.S. 105-129.11, the credit for investing in central administrative office or aircraft facility property allowed in G.S. 105-129.12, and any other credits allowed under this