GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

PART I.         APPLICATION FEE EXEMPTIONS

PART II.       EXTEND CREDIT CARRYFORWARDS

PART III.      REQUIRE WAGE STANDARD FOR GRANTS

PART IV.      PROHIBIT FUNDING FOR DEFAULTING GRANTEES

PART V.       AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE FACILITY CREDIT

PART VI.      EMPLOYEE BUYOUT INCENTIVE

PART VII.     LOW-INCOME HOUSING CREDIT CHANGES

PART VIII.   MODIFY CREDIT AND EXPIRATION PROVISIONS

PART IX.      TECHNICAL CORRECTION

PART X.       EFFECTIVE DATES

 

PART I.  APPLICATION FEE EXEMPTIONS

Section 1.(a)        G.S. 105-129.6(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Fee. - When filing an application for certification under this section, the taxpayer must pay the Department of Commerce a fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each credit the taxpayer intends to claim with respect to a location that is in an enterprise tier three, four, or five area, subject to a maximum fee of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) per taxpayer per taxable year. This fee does not apply to any credit the taxpayer intends to claim with respect to a location that is in a development zone as defined in G.S. 105-129.3A.  If the taxpayer applies for certification for a credit that relates to locations in more than one enterprise tier area, the fee is based on the highest-numbered enterprise tier area.

The Secretary of Commerce shall retain one-fourth of the proceeds of the fee imposed in this section for the costs of administering this section. The Secretary of Commerce shall credit the remaining proceeds of the fee imposed in this section to the Department of Revenue for the costs of administering and auditing the credits allowed in this Article. The proceeds of the fee are receipts of the Department to which they are credited."

Section 1.(b)        G.S. 105-129.13(e) reads as rewritten: