GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The taxpayer may, however, take the portion of an installment that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105-129.17."

 

PART VIII.   MODIFY CREDIT AND EXPIRATION PROVISIONS

Section 8.(a) G.S. 105-129.8(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Credit. - A taxpayer that meets the eligibility requirements set out in G.S. 105-129.4, has five or more employees for at least 40 weeks during the taxable year, full-time employees, and hires an additional full-time employee during that year to fill a position located in this State is allowed a credit for creating a new full-time job. The amount of the credit for each new full-time job created is set out in the table below and is based on the enterprise tier of the area in which the position is located. In addition, if the position is located in a development zone, the amount of the credit is increased by four thousand dollars ($4,000) per job.

Area Enterprise Tier                Amount of Credit

Tier One                                                   $12,500

Tier Two                                                       4,000

Tier Three                                                     3,000

Tier Four                                                      1,000

Tier Five                                                          500

A position is located in an area if more than fifty percent (50%) of the employee's duties are performed in the area. The credit may not be taken in the taxable year in which the additional employee is hired. Instead, the credit shall be taken in equal installments over the four years following the taxable year in which the additional employee was hired and shall be conditioned on the continued employment by the taxpayer of the number of full-time employees the taxpayer had upon hiring the employee that caused the taxpayer to qualify for the credit.

If, in one of the four years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the number of the taxpayer's full-time employees falls below the number of full-time employees the taxpayer had in the year in which the taxpayer qualified for the credit, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit. The taxpayer may, however, take the portion of an installment that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105-129.5.

Jobs transferred from one area in the State to another area in the State shall not be considered new jobs for purposes of this section.