GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Year                                                    Percent of Appraised Value Excluded

Year1                                                                        90%

Year 2                                                                       75%

Year 3                                                                       50%

Year 4                                                                       30%

Year 5                                                                       10%."

Section 2.  G.S. 130A-310.34(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Prior to entering into a brownfields agreement, the Department shall take into account the comment received during the comment period and at the public meeting if the Department holds a public meeting. The Department shall incorporate into the brownfields agreement provisions that reflect comment received during the comment period and at the public meeting to the extent practical. The Department shall give particular consideration to written comment that is supported by valid scientific and technical information and analysis. analysis and to written comment from the units of local government that have taxing jurisdiction over the brownfields property."

Section 3.  Section 1 of this act is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after 1 July 2001.  The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 11th day of July, 2000.

 

 

s/   Marc Basnight