GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] which artificial obstructions may not be placed except in accordance with the
provisions of this Part. The purpose of designating these areas as a
floodway is to help control and minimize the extent of floods by preventing
obstructions which inhibit water flow and increase flood height and damage, and
thereby to prevent and minimize loss of life, injuries, property damage and
other losses (both public and private) in flood hazard areas, and to promote the
public health, safety and welfare of citizens of North Carolina in flood hazard
areas.
"§ 143-215.52. Definitions.
(a) As used in
this Part, unless the context otherwise requires: Part:
(1) 'Artificial
obstruction' means any obstruction which to the flow of water in a
stream that is not a natural obstruction, including any which, that,
while not a significant obstruction in itself, is capable of accumulating
debris and thereby reducing the flood-carrying capacity of the stream.
(1a) 'Base flood' or '100-year flood' means a flood that has a one percent (1%) chance of being equaled or exceeded in any given year. The term 'base flood' is used in the National Flood Insurance Program to indicate the minimum level of flooding to be addressed by a community in its floodplain management regulations.
(1b) 'Base floodplain' or '100-year floodplain' means that area subject to a one percent (1%) or greater chance of flooding in any given year, as shown on the current floodplain maps prepared pursuant to the National Flood Insurance Program or approved by the Department.
(1c) 'Department' means the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety.
(1d) 'Flood hazard area' means the area designated by a local government, pursuant to this Part, as an area where development must be regulated to prevent damage from flooding. The flood hazard area must include and may exceed the base floodplain.
(2) 'Floodway'
means that portion of the channel and floodplain of a stream designated to
provide passage for the 100-year flood, without increasing the elevation of
that flood at any point by more than one foot.
(3) 'Local government'
means any county or municipal corporation. city, as defined in G.S.
160A-1.
(3a) 'Lowest floor', when used in reference to a structure, means the lowest enclosed area, including a basement, of the structure. An unfinished or flood resistant enclosed area, other than a basement, that is usable solely for parking vehicles, building access, or storage is not a lowest floor.
(4) 'Natural obstruction'
includes any rock, tree, gravel, or analogous other natural
matter that is an obstruction and has been located within the floodway 100-year