GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Crossings. - Nothing in this section shall apply to a person crossing the railroad right-of-way at a public or private crossing.

(c)       Legally Abandoned Rights-of-Way. - This section shall not apply to any right-of-way that has been legally abandoned pursuant to an order of a federal or State agency having jurisdiction over the right-of-way and is not being used for railroad services.

(d)       Classification. - Trespassing on railroad right-of-way is a Class 3 misdemeanor."

Section 11.  G.S. 97-13(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Employees of Certain Railroads. - This Article shall not apply to railroads or railroad employees nor in any way repeal, amend, alter or affect Article 8 of Chapter 60 or any section thereof relating to the liability of railroads for injuries to employees, nor  upon the trial of any action in tort for injuries not coming under the provisions of this Article, shall any provision herein be placed in evidence or be permitted to be argued to the jury. Provided, however, that the foregoing exemption to railroads and railroad employees shall not apply to employees of a State-owned railroad company, as defined in G.S. 124-11, or to  electric street railroads or employees thereof; and this Article shall apply to electric street railroads and employees thereof and to this extent the provisions of Article 8 of Chapter 60 are hereby amended."

Section 12.  Section 27.25.(c) of S.L. 1999-237 reads as rewritten:

"Section 27.25.(c) Duties of the Commission.  -  The Commission shall study the following matters:

(1)       The appropriate purpose, powers, and governance  of the North Carolina Railroad Company.