GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 2.  G.S. 124-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 124-1. Governor and Council to control Control of internal improvements.

The Governor and Council of State shall have charge of all the State's interest in all railroads, canals and other works of internal improvements.  The Board of Directors of a State-owned railroad company shall be responsible for managing its affairs and for reporting as set forth in G.S. 124-3."

Section 2.1.  Section 7.2.(b) of S.L. 2000-67 is repealed.

Section 3.  G.S. 124-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 124-3.  Report of railroad, canal, etc.; contents.