GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       No State-owned railroad company shall sell, lease, mortgage, or otherwise encumber its franchise, right-of-way, or other property, except by and with the approval and consent of the Board of Directors of that corporation.  The president or other chief officer of the State-owned railroad company shall report any acquisitions and dispositions in accordance with G.S. 124-3(10)."

Section 6.  G.S. 124-1 through G.S. 124-7 of Chapter 124 of the General Statutes, as amended by this act, are designated as Article 1 of that Chapter to be entitled "General Provisions."

Section 7.  Chapter 124 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 2.

"State-Owned Railroad Company.

"§ 124-11.  Definition.

As used in this Chapter, the term 'State-Owned Railroad Company' shall mean a railroad company in which the State owns all of the voting stock.

"§ 124-12.  Powers of a State-owned railroad company.

A State-owned railroad company shall have, in addition to the powers of any railroad corporation, the power to:

(1)       Lease, license, or improve property. - A State-owned railroad company may lease, license, or improve its right-of-way and property, whether held by easement, presumptive grant, express grant, or otherwise, for the purpose of preserving and protecting its railroad corridor and franchise.

(2)       Condemnation in fee simple. - A State-owned railroad company may exercise the power of eminent domain to acquire property in fee simple for the purposes specified in G.S. 40A-3(a)(4).  The procedures of Article 2 of Chapter 40A of the General Statutes shall apply to the exercise of the power of eminent domain under this subdivision.

"§ 124-13.  Effect on State-owned railroad company charter.

Nothing in this Chapter repeals or modifies any State-owned railroad company charter or limits the rights of the shareholders of the company as provided in Chapter 55 of the General Statutes."

Section 8.  G.S. 40A-3(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: