GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 8.  G.S. 40A-3(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      Private Condemnors. - For the public use or benefit, the persons or organizations listed below shall have the power of eminent domain and may acquire by purchase or condemnation property for the stated purposes and other works which are authorized by law.

(5)       A condemnation in fee simple by a State-owned railroad company for the purposes specified in subdivision (4) of this subsection and as provided under G.S. 124-12(2)."

Section 9.  G.S. 40A-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A condemnor listed in G.S. 40A-3(a), (b) or (c) shall not possess the power of eminent domain with respect to property owned by the State of North Carolina or a State-owned railroad as defined in G.S. 124-11 unless the State consents to the taking.  The State's consent shall be given by the Council of State, or by the Secretary of Administration if the Council of State delegates this authority to him. the Secretary.  In a condemnation proceeding against State property consented to by the State, the only issue shall be the compensation to be paid for the property."

Section 10.  Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 14-280.1.  Trespassing on railroad right-of-way.