GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Eligibility. - An individual is a farmer or fisherman for any taxable year if the individual's gross income from farming or fishing, including oyster farming, for the taxable year is at least sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the total gross income from all sources for the taxable year, or the individual's gross income from farming or fishing, including oyster farming, shown on the return of the individual for the preceding taxable year is at least sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the total gross income from all sources shown on the return."

Section 5.  G.S. 105-130.4(a)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:

(7)       "Sales" means all gross receipts of the corporation except receipts for the following receipts:

a.         Receipts from any a casual sale of property and except receipts property.

b.         Receipts allocated under subsections (c) through (h) of this section.

c.