GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1a)     Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of June 1, 1999, January 1, 2000, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date."

Section 2.  G.S. 105-163.1(11b) reads as rewritten:

"(11b) (Effective January 1, 2001) Pension payment. - A periodic payment or a nonperiodic distribution that is not an eligible rollover distribution, as those terms are defined in section 3405 of the Code."

Section 3.  G.S. 105-163.2A(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Election of No Withholding. - The recipient may elect not to have taxes withheld under this section. section to the extent permitted by section 3405 of the Code. The election must be in the form required by the Secretary. In the case of periodic payments, the election remains in effect until revoked by the recipient. In the case of a nonperiodic distribution, the election applies on a distribution-by-distribution basis unless it meets conditions prescribed by the Secretary for it to apply to subsequent nonperiodic distributions by the pension payer.

A pension payer must notify each recipient of the right to elect not to have taxes withheld under this section. The notice must comply with the requirements of section 3405 of the Code and any additional requirements prescribed by the Secretary.

A recipient's election not to have taxes withheld under this section is void if the recipient fails to furnish the recipient's tax identification number to the pension payer, or the Secretary has notified the pension payer that the tax identification number furnished by the recipient is incorrect."

Section 4.  G.S. 105-163.15(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Notwithstanding the other provisions subsections (c), (d), (e), and (h) of this section, an individual who is a farmer or fisherman for a taxable year is subject to the provisions of this subsection.