GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A pension payer must notify each recipient of the right to elect not to have taxes withheld under this section. The notice must comply with the requirements of section 3405 of the Code and any additional requirements prescribed by the Secretary.

A recipient's election not to have taxes withheld under this section is void if the recipient fails to furnish the recipient's tax identification number to the pension payer, or the Secretary has notified the pension payer that the tax identification number furnished by the recipient is incorrect."

Section 4.  G.S. 105-163.15(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Notwithstanding the other provisions subsections (c), (d), (e), and (h) of this section, an individual who is a farmer or fisherman for a taxable year is subject to the provisions of this subsection.

(1)       One installment. - The individual is required to make only one installment payment of tax for that taxable year. This installment is due on or before January 15 of the following taxable year but may be paid without penalty or interest on or before March 1 of that year. The amount of the installment payment shall must be the lesser of:

(1)       a.         Sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the tax shown on the return for the taxable year, or, if no return is filed, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the tax for that year; or

(2)       b.         One hundred percent (100%) of the tax shown on the return of the individual for the preceding taxable year, if the preceding taxable year was a taxable year of 12 months and the individual filed a return for that year.

(2)       Exception. - If, on or before March 1 of the following taxable year, the taxpayer files a return for the taxable year and pays in full the amount computed on the return as payable, no addition to tax is imposed under subsection (a) of this section with respect to any underpayment of the required installment for the taxable year.

(3)       Eligibility. - An individual is a farmer or fisherman for any taxable year if the individual's gross income from farming or fishing, including oyster farming, for the taxable year is at least sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the total gross income from all sources for the taxable year, or the individual's gross income from farming or fishing, including oyster farming, shown on the return of the individual for the preceding taxable year is at least sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the total gross income from all sources shown on the return."

Section 5.  G.S. 105-130.4(a)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires: