GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the purpose of assist the State Child Support Enforcement Program in establishing
paternity or establishing child support or enforcing a child
support order. and may not disclose the social security number for
any other purpose. The social security number of an applicant for a license or
of a licensed driver is therefore not a public record. A violation of the
disclosure restrictions is punishable as provided in 42 U.S.C. 408, and
amendments thereto.
(3) To the Department of Revenue for the purpose of verifying taxpayer identity."
Section 15. G.S. 20-7(n)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(n) Format. - A drivers license issued by the Division must be tamperproof and must contain all of the following information:
…
(7) The license
holder's social security number or another An identifying number for
the license holder assigned by the Division. The identifying number may
not be the license holder's social security number.
… ."
Section 16. Section 5.(a) of Chapter 341 of the 1999 Session Laws reads as rewritten:
"Section 5.(a) The Secretary of Revenue shall contract during the 1999-2001 fiscal biennium for the collection of delinquent tax debts owed by nonresidents and foreign entities.