GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] resolution. The county must give the Secretary at least 90 days
advance notice of a new tax levy or tax rate change."
Section 13. Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws is amended by adding a new section to read:
"Section 10.3. Mecklenburg County must give the Secretary of Revenue at least 90 days advance notice of any tax rate change under this act. Any tax rate change under this act must become effective on the first day of the month of either January or July, as set by the board of county commissioners in the resolution levying the tax."
Section 14. G.S. 20-7(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) Application. - To obtain a drivers license from the Division, a person must complete an application form provided by the Division, present at least two forms of identification approved by the Commissioner, be a resident of this State, and demonstrate his or her physical and mental ability to drive safely a motor vehicle included in the class of license for which the person has applied. The Division may copy the identification presented or hold it for a brief period of time to verify its authenticity. To obtain an endorsement, a person must demonstrate his or her physical and mental ability to drive safely the type of motor vehicle for which the endorsement is required.
The application form must request all of the following information:
information, and it must contain the disclosures concerning the request
for an applicant's social security number required by section 7 of the federal
Privacy Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-579:
(1) The applicant's full name.
(2) The applicant's mailing address and residence address.
(3) A physical description of the applicant, including the applicant's sex, height, eye color, and hair color.
(4) The applicant's date of birth.
(5) The applicant's social
security number. The Division shall not issue a license to an applicant who
fails to provide the applicant's social security number. The applicant's
social security number shall not be printed on the license and may be released
only to the Department of Health and Human Services, Child Support Enforcement
Program, upon its request and for the purpose of establishing paternity or
child support, or enforcing a child support order.
(6) The applicant's signature.
The application form must also contain the disclosures
concerning the request for an applicant's social security number required by
section 7 of the federal Privacy Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-579.
(b2) Disclosure of Social Security Number. - The social security number of an applicant is not a public record.