GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) The
purchaser is licensed under this Article or under the law of another taxing
jurisdiction.
(5) The purchaser
is engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property of the type
sold.
(b) Liabilities. - A purchaser who does not resell property purchased under a certificate of resale is liable for any tax subsequently determined to be due on the sale. A seller of property sold under a certificate of resale is jointly liable with the purchaser of the property for any tax subsequently determined to be due on the sale only if the Secretary proves that the sale was a retail sale."
Section 7. G.S. 105-236(5a) reads as rewritten:
"(5a) Misuse of Exemption Certificate
of Resale. Certificate. - For misuse of a certificate of resale an
exemption certificate by a purchaser, the Secretary shall assess a penalty
equal to two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). An exemption certificate
is a certificate issued by the Secretary that authorizes a retailer to sell
tangible personal property to the holder of the certificate and either collect
tax at a preferential rate or not collect tax on the sale. Examples of an
exemption certificate include a certificate of resale, a direct pay
certificate, and a farmer's certificate."
Section 8. G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: