GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A contract with a Certified Sales Tax Collector is not a factor in determining whether a person has nexus with this State for payment of any tax.
(b) Collector. - A Certified Sales Tax Collector is the agent of a seller who contracts with the Certified Sales Tax Collector for collection and remittance of sales and use taxes payable to this State. As the seller's agent, the Certified Sales Tax Collector is liable for sales tax due on all sales transactions processed by the Certified Sales Tax Collector unless the seller misrepresented the type of property sold."
Section 3. G.S. 105-88(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) A loan made by a
person who does not comply with this section is not collectible at law in
the courts of this State in any case where the person making the loan has
failed to pay the tax levied in this section or otherwise failed to comply with
the provisions of this section. under G.S. 105-269.13."
Section 4. G.S. 105-164.6A(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Mandatory Provisions. - The agreements must contain the following provisions:
(1) The customer may
elect to pay the use tax directly to the Secretary in accordance with law
rather than to the seller.