GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) The retailer meets one or more of the conditions in G.S. 105-164.8(b).
(2) The retailer is not registered to collect the use tax due under Article 5 of this Chapter on its sales delivered to an address in North Carolina.
(3) The retailer reported gross sales of at least five million dollars ($5,000,000) on its most recent federal income tax return.
(c) Assignment. - An assignment to a person of a debt listed in subsection (a) of this section is subject to the collection restrictions imposed by this section."
Section 10. G.S. 105-269.14 is repealed.
Section 11. G.S. 105-164.16(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Use Tax on
Out-of-State Purchases. - Use tax payable by Notwithstanding
subsection (b), an individual who purchases tangible personal property
outside the State for a nonbusiness purpose is due shall file a use
tax return on an annual basis. For an individual who is not required to
file an individual income tax return under Part 2 of Article 4 of this Chapter,
the The annual reporting period ends on the last day of the calendar
year and a use tax return is due by the following April 15. For an individual
who is required to file an individual income tax return, the annual reporting
period ends on the last day of the individual's income tax year, and the use
tax must be paid on the income tax return as provided in G.S. 105-269.14. year.
The return is due by the due date, including any approved extensions, for
filing the individual's income tax return."
Section 12. G.S. 105-466(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Collection of the
tax, and liability therefor, shall begin and continue only on and after the
first day of a calendar month the month of either January or July, as