GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(5a) Misuse of Exemption Certificate
of Resale. Certificate. - For misuse of a certificate of resale an
exemption certificate by a purchaser, the Secretary shall assess a penalty
equal to two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). An exemption certificate
is a certificate issued by the Secretary that authorizes a retailer to sell
tangible personal property to the holder of the certificate and either collect
tax at a preferential rate or not collect tax on the sale. Examples of an
exemption certificate include a certificate of resale, a direct pay
certificate, and a farmer's certificate."
Section 8. G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(b) Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
…
(25) To provide public access to a database containing the names of retailers who are registered to collect sales and use taxes under Article 5 of this Chapter."
Section 9. Article 9 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 105-269.13. Debts not collectible under North Carolina law.